Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 315 Elm Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fortville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 315 Elm Street in Record & Voorhis, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Fortville.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Lovely 2 bedroom, 1 bath home with 1 car garage located in the heart of popular old town Fortville. Excellent owner occupant opportunity for an owner willing to add their personal touches, or investment property for the investor looking to grow their portfolio. Walking distance to the historic downtown and all the activities it has to offer including restaurants, shops and festivals. Property is currently tenant occupied and tenant is on a month to month lease.

Listed by Robbin Edwards· Encore Sotheby's International· MLS# 22062997
SoldSold in 24 days

$159,900

$176,000

2Beds
1Baths
856Sq Ft

Lovely 2 bedroom, 1 bath home with 1 car garage located in the heart of popular old town Fortville. Excellent owner occupant opportunity for an owner willing to add their personal touches, or investment property for the investor looking to grow their portfolio. Walking distance to the historic down...

Listed by Robbin Edwards· Encore Sotheby's International· MLS# MBR22062997

856

Sq Ft

1950

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 19% below list in 24 days
  • Record & Voorhis subdivision

Sold

$142,500

-$33,500 below list (-19.0%)

Closed
Dec 1, 2025
Listed at
$176,000
Sold
5 months ago
Sold in
24 days

Price history

  1. Sold$142,500

    Dec 1, 2025

  2. Price reduced$176,000 → $159,900

    Sep 30, 2025

  3. Listedat $176,000

    Sep 25, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 35% below median for similar nearby sales.

$170K$388KMedian $220K
$143K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessPaddle FanEat-in Kitchen

Climate

Heat: BaseboardHeat: ElectricCool: Window Unit(s)

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $176,000Listed· Sep 25, 2025

  • $159,900Reduced

    $16,100 (9.1% off original)

24 days on market

Layout

Main
215 rooms856 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Hamilton Town Center7.4 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS7.9 mi
  • Conner Prairie8.9 mi
  • Fishers High School8.9 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital12.2 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)14.6 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

856 sq ft

Year Built

1950

Stories

One

Subdivision

Record & Voorhis

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

1 full

Garage

1 spaces

School District

Mt Vernon Community School Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai