Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 3163 S 25 E

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Shelbyville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 3163 S 25 E, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Shelbyville.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This brick home in a hard to find park-like setting is just a hop, skip and jump outside of city limits. So close for convenience of travel, shopping and schools, yet far enough away that you will enjoy the sites and sounds of nature 24/7. Situated on a 1.78 acre lot, this spacious home features 4 bedrooms, 2 full baths, finished walk-out basement, separate laundry, large back deck and fenced yard with space for pets and chickens if you like. Recent updates include addition of solar panels, newer furnace, a new 101 gallon water heater, fresh paint, updated kitchen floorplan with new counters and backsplash plus the addition of engineered hardwood floors in dining, kitchen and bath. The fully updated main floor bath features an extra large garden tub with tile surround and separate walk-in shower. The master bedroom includes French doors and a freshly painted balcony. Imagine roasting hotdogs and making smores at the firepit, down by the rustic barn, on a Saturday night, where life in the country is good for the soul. This could be your next Home Sweet Home.

Listed by Linda D West· Carpenter, REALTORS®· MLS# 22020170
SoldSold in 85 days

$349,500

$389,500

4Beds
2Baths
3,248Sq Ft

This brick home in a hard to find park-like setting is just a hop, skip and jump outside of city limits. So close for convenience of travel, shopping and schools, yet far enough away that you will enjoy the sites and sounds of nature 24/7. Situated on a 1.78 acre lot, this spacious home features ...

Listed by Linda D West· Carpenter, REALTORS®· MLS# MBR22020170

3,248

Sq Ft

1968

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 15% below list in 85 days
  • Finished basement (1,624 sqft)
  • 1.78-acre lot

Sold

$330,000

-$59,500 below list (-15.3%)

Closed
Jul 3, 2025
Listed at
$389,500
Sold
10 months ago
Sold in
85 days

Price history

  1. Sold$330,000

    Jul 3, 2025

  2. Price reduced$374,500 → $349,500

    Mar 10, 2025

  3. Listedat $389,500

    Jan 31, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 15% below median for similar nearby sales.

$280K$565KMedian $387K
$330K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessBreakfast BarPaddle FanHardwood FloorsHi-Speed Internet AvailblPantryWoodWorkStain/Painted

Exterior

BalconyStorageFire PitPlayset

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $389,500Listed· Jan 31, 2025

  • $349,500Reduced

    $40,000 (10.3% off original)

85 days on market

Layout

Main
319 rooms1,624 sq ft
Basement
112 rooms1,624 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Balcony,Deck

Schools

Shelbyville Central Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis28.2 mi
    • Fishers High School35.4 mi
    • Conner Prairie35.5 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS36.2 mi
    • Hamilton Town Center36.4 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital36.4 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    3,248 sq ft

    Year Built

    1968

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    4

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Shelbyville Central Schools

    Powered by Ackee.ai