Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 326 N East Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 326 N East Street in Vajens Subdivision, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Meticulously maintained home in the heart of historic Lockerbie neighborhood! Ideal location with walkability to all the fabulous amenities downtown Indy has to offer including Mass Ave, Cultural Trail, Bottleworks, Theaters, Restaurants and more! Multiple spacious living areas with huge windows and view down the cobblestone Lockerbie street. Main level has flexible open floor plan, fire place feature plus a relaxing all seasons porch overlooking private multi level back patios. Upstairs boasts an inspirational loft space with built-ins, work space and plenty of natural light. Two car garage features a staircase leading to extra storage. This is a must see for downtown living!

Listed by Carrie Holle· Compass Indiana, LLC· MLS# 21904043
Recently SoldSold in 96 days

$599,900

$675,000

2Beds
2.1Baths
2,682Sq Ft

Meticulously maintained home in the heart of historic Lockerbie neighborhood! Ideal location with walkability to all the fabulous amenities downtown Indy has to offer including Mass Ave, Cultural Trail, Bottleworks, Theaters, Restaurants and more! Multiple spacious living areas with huge windows and...

Listed by Carrie Holle· Compass Indiana, LLC· MLS# MBR21904043

2,682

Sq Ft

1980

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

2.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 24% below list in 96 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (894 sqft)
  • Vajens Subdivision subdivision

Sold

$515,000

-$160,000 below list (-23.7%)

Closed
Jun 12, 2023
Listed at
$675,000
Sold
2 years ago
Sold in
96 days

Price history

  1. Sold$515,000

    Jun 12, 2023

  2. Price reduced$649,900 → $599,900

    May 5, 2023

  3. Listedat $675,000

    Feb 3, 2023

Sold
2
Median price
$515,000
Median DOM
101 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 18% above median for similar nearby sales.

$408K$550KMedian $435K
$515K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Cathedral Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)Hi-Speed Internet AvailblPantry

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $675,000Listed· Feb 3, 2023

  • $599,900Reduced

    $75,100 (11.1% off original)

96 days on market

Layout

Main
5 rooms894 sq ft
Upper
113 rooms894 sq ft
Basement
113 rooms894 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite

Schools

Indianapolis Public Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis0.5 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)13.0 mi
    • Carmel Central Park13.4 mi
    • Carmel High School13.7 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital13.8 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS14.2 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    2,682 sq ft

    Year Built

    1980

    Stories

    Multi/Split

    Subdivision

    Vajens Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    2

    Bathrooms

    2 full, 1 half

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Indianapolis Public Schools

    Powered by Ackee.ai