Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 3309 Ruckle Street, Indianapolis, IN 462053309 Ruckle Street
Indianapolis, Indiana 46205
Mapelton
$254,900
Schedule a Showing4
Beds
3
Baths
1,972
Sq Ft
1972
Year Built
0.13
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 3309 Ruckle Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 3309 Ruckle Street in Mapelton, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Investor-friendly, we are open to seller financing at a $10,000 down payment and open to creative financing. Reach out to the owner.
Key things to know
- Extensive rehab already completed
- 4 bed, 3 bath layout
- Central air and forced air heating
- Rapidly improving neighborhood
Monthly payment
Estimate · $254,900
$1,519/mo
≈ $1,357 principal & interest · $162 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $50,980 on a loan of $203,920.
Price history
- Listedat $254,900
Apr 24, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$180,000
2436 Guilford Avenue
3bd · 1ba · 1,920 sqft
Sold May 2026

$325,000
2450 Peoples Drive
3bd · 3ba · 1,526 sqft
Sold May 2026

$261,500
4549 Primrose Avenue
4bd · 2ba · 1,893 sqft
Sold May 2026

$420,000
410 E 37th Street
4bd · 3ba · 2,437 sqft
Sold May 2026

$145,000
3526 Evergreen Avenue
4bd · 2ba · 2,128 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 2.5% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$254,900Listed· Apr 24, 2026
4 days on market
Layout
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
High
Shortridge High School
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis3.3 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)10.0 mi
- Carmel Central Park10.4 mi
- Carmel High School10.6 mi
- IU Health North Hospital10.9 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District11.3 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,972 sq ft
Year Built
1972
Stories
Two and a Half
Subdivision
Mapelton
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools