Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 3435 Whippoorwill Lake North Drive

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Monrovia, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 3435 Whippoorwill Lake North Drive in Whippoorwill Lake, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Monrovia.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

LAKE HOUSE RETREAT! Nestled on nearly 2.5 wooded acres in Morgan County, this custom-built home rests along a scenic 30-acre private lake. Immaculately maintained, it offers an array of inviting spaces both indoors and out. The heart of the home features a spacious kitchen and a vaulted living room highlighted by a stunning floor-to-ceiling stone wood-burning fireplace. Step outside to your private dock and soak in the tranquility of lakefront living. Spa-like master bath provides a serene escape, complete with a luxurious tiled soaking tub and a walk-in shower for everyday convenience. Thoughtful design continues throughout with a laundry room, walk-out basement with your second wood-burning fireplace, ample storage, and abundant outdoor living areas including a porch, patio, deck, balcony, gazebo and two storage buildings. Whether you're enjoying the wooded views from the deck or unwinding by the water's edge, this home offers a perfect balance of comfort, style, and natural beauty.

Listed by Khloe Anderson· Land Pro Realty· MLS# 22063195
SoldSold in 127 days

$599,000

$635,000

3Beds
2.2Baths
4,535Sq Ft

LAKE HOUSE RETREAT! Nestled on nearly 2.5 wooded acres in Morgan County, this custom-built home rests along a scenic 30-acre private lake. Immaculately maintained, it offers an array of inviting spaces both indoors and out. The heart of the home features a spacious kitchen and a vaulted living r...

Listed by Khloe Anderson· Land Pro Realty· MLS# MBR22063195

4,535

Sq Ft

1988

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2.2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 7.7% below list in 127 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (1,594 sqft)
  • 2.34-acre lot
  • Whippoorwill Lake subdivision

Sold

$586,000

-$49,000 below list (-7.7%)

Closed
Mar 2, 2026
Listed at
$635,000
Sold
2 months ago
Sold in
127 days

Price history

  1. Sold$586,000

    Mar 2, 2026

  2. Price reduced$619,500 → $599,000

    Oct 30, 2025

  3. Listedat $635,000

    Sep 18, 2025

Sold
3
Median price
$586,000
Median DOM
127 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 2.3% below median for similar nearby sales.

$475K$743KMedian $600K
$586K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic Pull Down StairsCathedral Ceiling(s)Kitchen IslandElevatorPaddle FanHardwood FloorsWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work Stained

Exterior

BalconyBarn MiniStorage ShedOther

Climate

Heat: Heat PumpCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $635,000Listed· Sep 18, 2025

  • $599,000Reduced

    $36,000 (5.7% off original)

127 days on market

Layout

Main
21.17 rooms2,285 sq ft
Upper
111 rooms656 sq ft
Basement
3 rooms1,594 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Closet Walk in,Deck

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Whirlpool

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis23.6 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS31.6 mi
  • Carmel Central Park34.0 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)34.9 mi
  • Carmel High School35.4 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District36.0 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

4,535 sq ft

Year Built

1988

Stories

One and One Half

Subdivision

Whippoorwill Lake

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full, 2 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Monroe-Gregg School District

Powered by Ackee.ai