Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 353 S Washington Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Clinton, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 353 S Washington Street in Fairview Park, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Clinton.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

So much charm in this home! You're simply going to love the beautiful hardwood floors, built-ins, wood burning fireplace, and the beautiful staircase leading to the upstairs bedrooms and full bathroom. The home offers a very large living room, spacious kitchen with pantry, 4 bedrooms, and a nice sized laundry room. Be sure to relax on the wrap around front porch, park your vehicle in the detached 2 car garage, and send the kids out to play in the large fenced in backyard. Some of the benefits of this home include a roof 3-5 years old, dual controlled hi efficiency gas furnace and central air less than 8 years old, several windows in the home have been updated. The garage has a cement floor, small man cave and is approximately 7 years old. Home is just waiting for the new owners to apply their finishing touches. Grab your favorite agent and come take a look!

Listed by Kathy Shaffer· CENTURY 21 Wheeler Realty· MLS# 22004622
SoldSold in 206 days

$174,900

$194,900

4Beds
1.1Baths
2,112Sq Ft

So much charm in this home! You're simply going to love the beautiful hardwood floors, built-ins, wood burning fireplace, and the beautiful staircase leading to the upstairs bedrooms and full bathroom. The home offers a very large living room, spacious kitchen with pantry, 4 bedrooms, and a nice siz...

Listed by Kathy Shaffer· CENTURY 21 Wheeler Realty· MLS# MBR22004622

2,112

Sq Ft

1925

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

1.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 10% below list in 206 days
  • Fireplace
  • Basement
  • Fairview Park subdivision

Sold

$175,000

-$19,900 below list (-10.2%)

Closed
Jul 10, 2025
Listed at
$194,900
Sold
10 months ago
Sold in
206 days

Price history

  1. Sold$175,000

    Jul 10, 2025

  2. Price reduced$179,900 → $174,900

    May 6, 2025

  3. Listedat $194,900

    Oct 7, 2024

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 26% below median for similar nearby sales.

$160K$345KMedian $235K
$175K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Built-in FeaturesPaddle FanHardwood FloorsHi-Speed Internet AvailblEat-in KitchenPantryWood Work Stained

Climate

Heat: ZonedHeat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasHeat: High Efficiency (90%+ AFUE )Cool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $194,900Listed· Oct 7, 2024

  • $174,900Reduced

    $20,000 (10.3% off original)

206 days on market

Layout

Main
14 rooms1,056 sq ft
Upper
313 rooms1,056 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Zionsville Community HS64.5 mi
  • Downtown Indianapolis66.7 mi
  • Carmel Central Park69.0 mi
  • Clay Terrace70.9 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)71.1 mi
  • Carmel High School71.3 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,112 sq ft

Year Built

1925

Stories

One and One Half

Subdivision

Fairview Park

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

1 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

South Vermillion Com Sch Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai