Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 3660 E 300 S, Columbus, IN 472013660 E 300 S
Columbus, Indiana 47201
No Subdivision
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,586
Sq Ft
1966
Year Built
5.41
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 3660 E 300 S
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Columbus, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 3660 E 300 S, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Columbus.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Looking for the perfect place for your beloved horses, or wanting to start a hobby farm? Well look no further than 3660 300 S in Columbus! With over 5 acres including 3 fenced pasture areas, a 31x40 heated workshop with electric, and a 59x36 horse barn with 3 stalls, tack room, storage mezzanine, and 12' overhead doors, this is the homestead you have been searching for! Located just minutes from town, this 4 bed, 2.5 bath home is ready for your personal touches. With a two car attached garage that leads to a family room off of the large kitchen, a formal dining room, and a main floor primary suite, the layout offers plenty of flexibility, allowing you make it your own. Upstairs you will find three bedrooms and an additional 1.5 baths, while the finished basement has two egress windows allowing for plenty of natural light, and two large storage areas. Outside, the screened in porch overlooks one of the fenced pasture areas. A row of mature pines leads you from the home to the workshop, horse barn, and additional pastures. The perfect blend of country living and convenience, homes like this don't come available often. Don't miss your chance to make this one yours!
Key things to know
- 5.41 acres with 3 fenced pasture areas
- 59x36 horse barn with 3 stalls, tack room, storage mezzanine
- 31x40 heated workshop with electric
- Primary suite on main floor
- Finished basement with egress windows and screened porch
Monthly payment
Estimate · $595,000
$3,605/mo
≈ $3,167 principal & interest · $438 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $119,000 on a loan of $476,000.
Price history
- Price reduced$630,000 → $595,000
Apr 23, 2026
- Listedat $675,000
Oct 5, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$363,256
1955 Stella Rock Court
5bd · 3ba · 2,631 sqft
Sold May 2026

$420,000
2202 Peartree Ct
3bd · 3ba · 2,423 sqft
Sold May 2026

$315,000
2545 Franklin Street
4bd · 3ba · 3,312 sqft
Sold May 2026

$285,300
2363 Shadow Bend Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,130 sqft
Sold May 2026

$295,000
1994 Shadow Creek Boulevard
3bd · 3ba · 2,130 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 89% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$675,000Listed· Oct 5, 2025
$595,000Reduced
↓ $80,000 (11.9% off original)
201 days on market
Layout
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full,Suite
Schools
Bartholomew Con School Corp
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis44.7 mi
- Fishers High School56.2 mi
- Conner Prairie56.4 mi
- IU Health North Hospital56.5 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)56.7 mi
- Carmel High School57.4 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
2,586 sq ft
Year Built
1966
Stories
Tri-Level
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Bartholomew Con School Corp