Sold — 3831 Steeplechase Drive, Carmel, IN 46032
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 3831 Steeplechase Dr
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 3831 Steeplechase Dr in Huntersfield or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
$899,900
Presenting a one-of-a-kind custom built, all brick, two story located on the West side of Carmel. This traditional Georgian style property is set on almost an acre of land in a great neighborhood close to all that Indy has to offer: location, location, location. Beautiful, airy and bright with 20-fo...
4,826
Sq Ft
2001
Year Built
0.79
Acres
Off Market
Status
$747,400
Assessed Value
5
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 3.2% below list in 3 days
- 3 fireplaces
- Finished basement (1,564 sqft)
- 3-car garage
- Huntersfield subdivision
Sold
$871,000
-$28,900 below list (-3.2%)
- Closed
- Aug 25, 2025
- Listed at
- $899,900
- Sold
- 8 months ago
- Sold in
- 3 days
Price history
- Sold$871,000
Aug 25, 2025
- Listedat $899,900
Jul 29, 2025
Huntersfield · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 2
- Median price
- $1,115,000
- Median DOM
- 37 days
Recent comparable sales

$815,000
14154 Wicksworth Way
4bd · 4ba · 4,340 sqft
Sold May 2026

$2,579,900
1995 W 116th Street
5bd · 5ba · 5,574 sqft
Sold May 2026

$547,000
11382 Royal Place
4bd · 3ba · 4,105 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,230,000
12621 Treaty Line Street
4bd · 5ba · 5,613 sqft
Sold May 2026

$740,000
10505 Trebah Circle
5bd · 5ba · 4,151 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 6.9% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$899,900Listed· Jul 29, 2025
3 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Tub Whirlpool
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Elementary
Towne Meadow Elementary School
Middle
Creekside Middle School
Neighborhood
- Zionsville Community HS2.3 mi
- Carmel Central Park3.7 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)5.7 mi
- Clay Terrace5.9 mi
- Carmel High School5.9 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District6.2 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
4,826 sq ft
Year Built
2001
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.79 acres
Subdivision
Huntersfield
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
4 full, 1 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$747,400
Land Value
$189,800
25% of total
Improvement Value
$557,600
75% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $5,868
- Exemption
- Homestead