Sold — 3862 Penzance Place, Carmel, IN 46032
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 3862 Penzance Pl
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 3862 Penzance Pl in Ashbrooke or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
The first time to ever hit the open market in Carmel...seize this rare opportunity! This beautifully landscaped executive ranch home with a loft & basement on a cul-du-sac at the back of coveted Ashbrooke is a sanctuary. The view will draw you inside! So many updates make this home move-in ready. The updated kitchen with magnificent stone countertops, white cabinets and subway tile will make you proud to entertain. New windows, furnace, water softener, oven/stove and updated lighting throughout in the last 5 years allows you worry-free days! Enjoy Indiana's nights in the screened-in porch and on the expansive deck overlooking one of the neighborhood's ponds. Close proximity to restaurants/stores/465 makes this home a 10!
$825,000
The first time to ever hit the open market in Carmel...seize this rare opportunity! This beautifully landscaped executive ranch home with a loft & basement on a cul-du-sac at the back of coveted Ashbrooke is a sanctuary. The view will draw you inside! So many updates make this home move-in ready....
5,690
Sq Ft
1992
Year Built
0.41
Acres
Off Market
Status
$726,400
Assessed Value
5
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 0.6% below list in 6 days
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (1,027 sqft)
- 3-car garage
- Ashbrooke subdivision
Sold
$820,000
-$5,000 below list (-0.6%)
- Closed
- Jul 22, 2025
- Listed at
- $825,000
- Sold
- 10 months ago
- Sold in
- 6 days
Price history
- Sold$820,000
Jul 22, 2025
- Listedat $825,000
Jun 6, 2025
Ashbrooke · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 3
- Median price
- $740,000
- Median DOM
- 6 days
Recent comparable sales

$1,610,000
1861 Blore Heath
5bd · 6ba · 6,446 sqft
Sold May 2026

$740,000
10505 Trebah Circle
5bd · 5ba · 4,151 sqft
Sold May 2026

$2,579,900
1995 W 116th Street
5bd · 5ba · 5,574 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,300,000
2746 Towne Meadow Drive
5bd · 5ba · 6,422 sqft
Sold May 2026

$547,000
11382 Royal Place
4bd · 3ba · 4,105 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 37% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$825,000Listed· Jun 6, 2025
6 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Deck
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Garden
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Elementary
Towne Meadow Elementary School
Middle
Creekside Middle School
- 6.3 mi
High
Carmel High School
Neighborhood
- Zionsville Community HS2.2 mi
- Carmel Central Park4.1 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)6.1 mi
- Clay Terrace6.3 mi
- Carmel High School6.3 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District6.5 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
5,690 sq ft
Year Built
1992
Stories
One Leveland + Loft
Lot Size
0.41 acres
Subdivision
Ashbrooke
Section 1
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3 full
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$726,400
Land Value
$193,100
27% of total
Improvement Value
$533,300
73% of total
- Annual tax · 2023
- $6,314
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 1