Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 3914 Central Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 462053914 Central Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46205
Hillton
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,576
Sq Ft
1920
Year Built
0.1
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 3914 Central Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 3914 Central Avenue in Hillton, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
The charm, coziness, and natural light are unbeatable in this 2 bed, 1.5 bath home right in the highly sought-after neighborhood of Meridian Kessler! Nestled between Broad Ripple, Mass Ave, and downtown Indy -enjoy this family-friendly neighborhood where there are endless things to do. Featuring brand new hardwood floors throughout, beautiful trim work, stained glass windows, and a sun room. The main floor has a large wood-burning fireplace with plenty of hosting space. The kitchen features a coffee bar/pantry area, tons of counter space, and is tastefully updated, while retaining the original character. Go upstairs to find that it's been completely updated and includes massive bedrooms with vaulted ceilings, walk-in closets in both bedrooms, and a fully updated bathroom! Recent Renovations: (2025) New hardwood floors throughout (2022) Full bathroom remodel (2024) Kitchen remodel (2025) Half bath remodel WELCOME HOME!
Key things to know
- New hardwood floors throughout (2025)
- Vaulted ceilings in both bedrooms
- Walk-in closets in both bedrooms
- Wood-burning fireplace with sun room
- Updated kitchen with coffee bar and updated bathroom
Monthly payment
Estimate · $290,000
$1,741/mo
≈ $1,544 principal & interest · $198 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $58,000 on a loan of $232,000.
Price history
- Price reduced$298,000 → $290,000
Apr 10, 2026
- Listedat $306,000
Jan 30, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$180,000
2436 Guilford Avenue
3bd · 1ba · 1,920 sqft
Sold May 2026

$360,000
4822 Broadway Street
2bd · 1ba · 1,463 sqft
Sold May 2026

$133,000
4362 Evanston Avenue
3bd · 1ba · 1,193 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$325,000
2450 Peoples Drive
3bd · 3ba · 1,526 sqft
Sold May 2026

$265,000
4322 Carrollton Avenue
2bd · 1ba · 1,104 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 9.4% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$306,000Listed· Jan 30, 2026
$290,000Reduced
↓ $16,000 (5.2% off original)
82 days on market
Layout
Schools
Marion Community Schools
Middle
John L McCulloch Junior High Sch
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis4.1 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)9.2 mi
- Carmel Central Park9.6 mi
- Carmel High School9.9 mi
- IU Health North Hospital10.2 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District10.6 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,576 sq ft
Year Built
1920
Stories
Three Or More
Subdivision
Hillton
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full, 1 half
Garage
1 spaces
School District
Marion Community Schools