Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 405 E 9th St

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Sheridan, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 405 E 9th St or just curious what your home is worth in today's Sheridan market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Beautifully remodeled home in the heart of Sheridan, just minutes from downtown! This must-see property blends modern upgrades with charming details, offering an inviting open floor plan, updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances, and elegant finishes throughout. Enjoy the convenience of nearby amenities, parks, and dining, all within a vibrant neighborhood. This home is move-in ready and perfect for anyone seeking comfort and style in an ideal location. Don't miss out on this gem-schedule a showing today!

Listed by Kerolos Sarofem· HSI Commercial & Residential Group, Inc· MLS# 22008644
SoldSold in 216 days

$184,900

$215,000

3Beds
2Baths
1,164Sq Ft

Beautifully remodeled home in the heart of Sheridan, just minutes from downtown! This must-see property blends modern upgrades with charming details, offering an inviting open floor plan, updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances, and elegant finishes throughout. Enjoy the convenience of nearb...

Listed by Kerolos Sarofem· HSI Commercial & Residential Group, Inc· MLS# MBR22008644

936

Sq Ft

1900

Year Built

Off Market

Status

$127,200

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 21% below list in 216 days

Sold

$170,000

-$45,000 below list (-20.9%)

Closed
Nov 4, 2025
Listed at
$215,000
Sold
6 months ago
Sold in
216 days

Price history

  1. Sold$170,000

    Nov 4, 2025

  2. Price reduced$204,900 → $184,900

    Sep 23, 2025

  3. Listedat $215,000

    Oct 25, 2024

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 17% below median for similar nearby sales.

$193K$265KMedian $205K
$170K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history

  • $215,000Listed· Oct 25, 2024

  • $184,900Reduced

    $30,100 (14.0% off original)

216 days on market

Layout

Main
324 rooms1,164 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School7.7 mi
  • Clay Terrace10.6 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District11.8 mi
  • Carmel Central Park11.8 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS11.8 mi
  • Carmel High School12.4 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

936 sq ft

Year Built

1900

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

1 spaces

School District

Sheridan Community Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$127,200

Land Value

$39,200

Land$39,200

31% of total

Improvement Value

$88,000

Improvements$88,000

69% of total

Annual tax · 2023
$2,354

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai