Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 405 N Drexel Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 46201405 N Drexel Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46201
Bosart Heirs Add
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,796
Sq Ft
1923
Year Built
0.12
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 405 N Drexel Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 405 N Drexel Avenue in Bosart Heirs Add, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
This charming American Four Square home perfectly blends timeless character with thoughtful updates throughout. Beautiful original hardwood floors have been refinished, highlighting the classic appeal of this home. The main level features a primary bedroom with ensuite and a convenient main-level laundry room, while three additional bedrooms and a full bath are located upstairs. Relax in the spacious living room or host family and friends in the large dining room, conveniently adjacent to the remodeled kitchen featuring granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and newer cabinetry. The clean, unfinished basement offers abundant storage. Outdoors, enjoy the large deck and private, fenced backyard-perfect for entertaining or quiet relaxation. Ideally located just minutes from Irvington, downtown Indianapolis, and the interstate system. This home combines classic charm with modern convenience in a prime location.
Key things to know
- Primary bedroom with ensuite on main floor
- Refinished original hardwood floors
- Main-level laundry room
- Remodeled kitchen with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances
- Large fenced backyard and deck
Monthly payment
Estimate · $268,000
$1,639/mo
≈ $1,426 principal & interest · $212 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $53,600 on a loan of $214,400.
Price history
- Price reduced$273,900 → $268,000
May 7, 2026
- Listedat $274,000
Mar 4, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$405,000
1409 E New York Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,856 sqft
Sold May 2026

$260,000
964 Tecumseh Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,512 sqft
Sold May 2026

$205,000
914 N Ewing Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,560 sqft
Sold May 2026

$295,000
629 N Keystone Avenue
3bd · 2ba · 1,540 sqft
Sold May 2026

$250,000
1315 N Grant Avenue N
3bd · 3ba · 1,404 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 3.1% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$274,000Listed· Mar 4, 2026
$268,000Reduced
↓ $6,000 (2.2% off original)
65 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis3.6 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)12.9 mi
- IU Health North Hospital13.1 mi
- Carmel High School13.5 mi
- Carmel Central Park13.8 mi
- Fishers High School14.0 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,796 sq ft
Year Built
1923
Stories
One and One Half
Subdivision
Bosart Heirs Add
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools