Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 405 W 3rd St

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Sheridan, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 405 W 3rd St or just curious what your home is worth in today's Sheridan market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Located at 405 W 3rd St, this 3-bedroom, 1-bath ranch offers just over 1,100 sq ft of living space on a quiet residential street. The home features ceramic tile flooring throughout and vinyl windows. The layout includes an eat-in kitchen that opens to a spacious family room with direct access to the back patio. The home sits on a roughly 0.17-acre lot and includes a fenced backyard, ideal for pets or outdoor use. Off-street parking is available, and the property is within close proximity to downtown Sheridan and local amenities.

Listed by Kristopher Elliott· Booker Realty· MLS# 22050084
SoldSold in 184 days

$159,000

$179,900

3Beds
1Baths
1,100Sq Ft

Located at 405 W 3rd St, this 3-bedroom, 1-bath ranch offers just over 1,100 sq ft of living space on a quiet residential street. The home features ceramic tile flooring throughout and vinyl windows. The layout includes an eat-in kitchen that opens to a spacious family room with direct access to the...

Listed by Kristopher Elliott· Booker Realty· MLS# MBR22050084

1,100

Sq Ft

1958

Year Built

0.14

Acres

Off Market

Status

$99,100

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 26% below list in 184 days

Sold

$132,500

-$47,400 below list (-26.3%)

Closed
Jan 26, 2026
Listed at
$179,900
Sold
3 months ago
Sold in
184 days

Price history

  1. Sold$132,500

    Jan 26, 2026

  2. Price reduced$169,000 → $159,000

    Dec 16, 2025

  3. Listedat $179,900

    Jul 11, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 35% below median for similar nearby sales.

$193K$295KMedian $205K
$133K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessEat-in Kitchen

Exterior

Barn MiniStorage Shed

Climate

Heat: BaseboardHeat: ElectricCool: Central AirCool: Other

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $179,900Listed· Jul 11, 2025

  • $159,000Reduced

    $20,900 (11.6% off original)

184 days on market

Layout

Main
315 rooms1,100 sq ft

Schools

Sheridan Community Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Westfield High School8.3 mi
    • Clay Terrace11.1 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS12.1 mi
    • Carmel Central Park12.3 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District12.3 mi
    • Carmel High School12.9 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,100 sq ft

    Year Built

    1958

    Stories

    One

    Lot Size

    0.14 acres

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    1 full

    School District

    Sheridan Community Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $99,100

    Land Value

    $37,300

    Land$37,300

    38% of total

    Improvement Value

    $61,800

    Improvements$61,800

    62% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $1,934

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Powered by Ackee.ai