Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 4061 Byram Avenue

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 4061 Byram Avenue in Culver Riggs & Lynns, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to this charming and cozy 4-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home nestled in the highly desirable Butler-Tarkington neighborhood! Offering the perfect blend of space and comfort, this home features a thoughtful layout with warm, inviting living areas and nicely sized bedrooms-ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. Enjoy the character and charm this home brings, throughout. The bright kitchen flows seamlessly into the dining and living spaces, while the primary suite offers a private retreat with an ensuite bathroom. Conveniently located just minutes from the vibrant shops, cafes, and restaurants of Meridian Kessler and SoBro, this home combines location, lifestyle, and charm. Don't miss your chance to own a slice of one of Indy's most beloved neighborhoods!

Listed by Malinda Ennis· Keller Williams Indy Metro NE· MLS# 22051691
SoldSold in 143 days

$264,500

$315,000

4Beds
2.1Baths
1,999Sq Ft

Welcome to this charming and cozy 4-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home nestled in the highly desirable Butler-Tarkington neighborhood! Offering the perfect blend of space and comfort, this home features a thoughtful layout with warm, inviting living areas and nicely sized bedrooms-ideal for both everyday li...

Listed by Malinda Ennis· Keller Williams Indy Metro NE· MLS# MBR22051691

1,999

Sq Ft

1920

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

2.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 15% below list in 143 days
  • Basement
  • Culver Riggs & Lynns subdivision

Sold

$267,000

-$48,000 below list (-15.2%)

Closed
Feb 6, 2026
Listed at
$315,000
Sold
3 months ago
Sold in
143 days

Price history

  1. Sold$267,000

    Feb 6, 2026

  2. Price reduced$265,000 → $264,500

    Jan 6, 2026

  3. Listedat $315,000

    Jul 21, 2025

Sold
14
Median price
$215,000
Median DOM
40 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 20% below median for similar nearby sales.

$75K$538KMedian $335K
$267K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Breakfast BarCathedral Ceiling(s)High CeilingsCeiling VaultedKitchen IslandEntrance FoyerEat-in KitchenWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work Painted

Climate

Heat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $315,000Listed· Jul 21, 2025

  • $264,500Reduced

    $50,500 (16.0% off original)

143 days on market

Layout

Main
11.15 rooms1,114 sq ft
Upper
313 rooms885 sq ft

Schools

Indianapolis Public Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis4.3 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)9.3 mi
    • Carmel Central Park9.4 mi
    • Carmel High School9.9 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS10.1 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital10.5 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,999 sq ft

    Year Built

    1920

    Stories

    Two

    Subdivision

    Culver Riggs & Lynns

    Bedrooms

    4

    Bathrooms

    2 full, 1 half

    School District

    Indianapolis Public Schools

    Powered by Ackee.ai