Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 408 N 16th Street408 N 16th Street
, Indiana 47362
No Subdivision
3
Beds
1
Baths
1,266
Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
0.2
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 408 N 16th Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Hamilton County, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 408 N 16th Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Hamilton County.
ABOUT THIS HOME
There's something special about a home that has been loved for a lifetime. This 1,266 sq. ft. single-level cottage is more than just a house; it's a canvas waiting for a new chapter. If you've been searching for a place to call home, this 3-bedroom, 1-bath is ready. The covered front porch is perfect for reading a good book or watching the world go by. A nice living room welcomes you into the home, with an attached dining room that leads into the kitchen. Main floor laundry. This home is being sold AS-IS as the owner prepares for their next transition. While the house requires cosmetic updates-like fresh paint and new flooring-it offers a rare opportunity to preserve its historic warmth while adding your own modern touch.
Key things to know
- Covered front porch
- Main floor laundry
- Single-level layout
- Original 1900s character
- Move-in ready after cosmetic updates
Monthly payment
Estimate · $94,400
$503/mo
≈ $502 principal & interest · $1 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $18,880 on a loan of $75,520.
Price history
- Price reduced$94,900 → $94,400
Apr 21, 2026
- Listedat $94,900
Mar 24, 2026
Recent comparable sales
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 33% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$94,900Listed· Mar 24, 2026
$94,400Reduced
↓ $500 (0.5% off original)
39 days on market
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center31.8 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS32.6 mi
- Conner Prairie34.1 mi
- Fishers High School34.1 mi
- IU Health North Hospital37.5 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)39.9 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,266 sq ft
Year Built
1900
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
1 spaces
School District
New Castle Community School Corp