Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 408 W 11th Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Anderson, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 408 W 11th Street in Sub Not Found In Table, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Anderson.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Fully Renovated & Move-in Ready! From foundation, to roof, and beatifully restored 100+ year old hardwood floors. Attention to detail. No stone left un-turned. Located in the Historic District of Downtown Anderson. The floor plan includes Two Upper Level Primary Bedroom Suites, stunning family room with fireplace, formal living and dining rooms. Open Kitchen layout with all new cabinets, granite countertops, and new appliances make for . The open floor plan is perfect for entertaining friends and family. Two complete HVAC systems for comfort and ultimate climate control. All new energy efficient windows. All new waterproof vinyl plank flooring in kitchen and baths along with carpet in the bedrooms. Matching Newly Built Two Car Detached Garage. Appliances Included! Walkability to downtown, resturants, shopping, parks, and more. Quick commute to I-69 Schedule your tour today!

Listed by Grant Gorman· Green Forest Realty· MLS# 22010363
SoldSold in 428 days

$289,900

$369,900

4Beds
4Baths
4,073Sq Ft

Fully Renovated & Move-in Ready! From foundation, to roof, and beatifully restored 100+ year old hardwood floors. Attention to detail. No stone left un-turned. Located in the Historic District of Downtown Anderson. The floor plan includes Two Upper Level Primary Bedroom Suites, stunning family room...

Listed by Grant Gorman· Green Forest Realty· MLS# MBR22010363

4,073

Sq Ft

1900

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 25% below list in 428 days
  • 2 fireplaces
  • Basement
  • Sub Not Found In Table subdivision

Sold

$278,000

-$91,900 below list (-24.8%)

Closed
Feb 11, 2026
Listed at
$369,900
Sold
3 months ago
Sold in
428 days

Price history

  1. Sold$278,000

    Feb 11, 2026

  2. Price reduced$325,000 → $289,900

    Nov 20, 2025

  3. Listedat $369,900

    Nov 6, 2024

Sold
4
Median price
$230,000
Median DOM
16 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 50% above median for similar nearby sales.

$65K$220KMedian $185K
$278K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic Pull Down StairsBath Sinks Double MainBreakfast BarHigh CeilingsHardwood FloorsHi-Speed Internet AvailblWired for DataWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Hot WaterCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $369,900Listed· Nov 6, 2024

  • $289,900Reduced

    $80,000 (21.6% off original)

428 days on market

Layout

Main
114 rooms2,473 sq ft
Upper
333 rooms1,600 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in,Sitting Room

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Full

Schools

Anderson Community School Corp

  • Middle

    Highland Middle School

Neighborhood

  • Hamilton Town Center16.5 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS17.4 mi
  • Conner Prairie19.5 mi
  • Fishers High School19.6 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital22.7 mi
  • Westfield High School23.7 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

4,073 sq ft

Year Built

1900

Stories

Two

Subdivision

Sub Not Found in Table

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

4 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Anderson Community School Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai