Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 4082 W County Road 450 N

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Greencastle, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 4082 W County Road 450 N, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Greencastle.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Enjoy peaceful country living in this 2-bedroom, 1-bath home situated on 1.5 acres. This property offers plenty of room to spread out and enjoy the outdoors while still being close to town conveniences. Inside, you'll find a large eat-in kitchen perfect for family meals and entertaining, along with a comfortable living room. The property also features a spacious pole barn equipped with electric garage door, two sliding doors, and concrete floors-ideal for storage, a workshop, or hobby space. Whether you're starting out, downsizing, or simply looking for a quiet escape, this home offers the perfect blend of comfort, space, and rural charm. The furnace is 3 years old and new windows were installed in 2023.

Listed by Cheryl Thomas· RE/MAX Cornerstone· MLS# 22070057
Recently SoldSold in 125 days

$179,900

$199,900

2Beds
1Baths
1,500Sq Ft

Enjoy peaceful country living in this 2-bedroom, 1-bath home situated on 1.5 acres. This property offers plenty of room to spread out and enjoy the outdoors while still being close to town conveniences. Inside, you'll find a large eat-in kitchen perfect for family meals and entertaining, along with ...

Listed by Cheryl Thomas· RE/MAX Cornerstone· MLS# MBR22070057

1,500

Sq Ft

1900

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 17% below list in 125 days
  • Basement
  • 1.49-acre lot

Sold

$165,000

-$34,900 below list (-17.5%)

Closed
Apr 16, 2026
Listed at
$199,900
Sold
3 weeks ago
Sold in
125 days

Price history

  1. Sold$165,000

    Apr 16, 2026

  2. Price reduced$194,900 → $179,900

    Jan 7, 2026

  3. Listedat $199,900

    Oct 24, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 31% below median for similar nearby sales.

$210K$315KMedian $240K
$165K

Price history

  • $199,900Listed· Oct 24, 2025

  • $179,900Reduced

    $20,000 (10.0% off original)

125 days on market

Layout

Main
114 rooms750 sq ft
Upper
12 rooms750 sq ft

Schools

North Putnam Community Schools

  • Middle

    North Putnam Middle School

  • High

    North Putnam Sr High School

Neighborhood

  • Zionsville Community HS39.1 mi
  • Downtown Indianapolis40.6 mi
  • Carmel Central Park43.6 mi
  • Clay Terrace45.5 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)45.5 mi
  • Carmel High School45.8 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,500 sq ft

Year Built

1900

Stories

Two

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

1 full

School District

North Putnam Community Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai