Sold — 409 E Maple Street, Spiceland, IN 47385Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 409 E Maple Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Spiceland, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 409 E Maple Street in Whites, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Spiceland.
ABOUT THIS HOME
This brick ranch home on a corner lot offers the perfect blend of small town charm and everyday convenience. Located with easy access to I-70, this property provides a peaceful rural setting while staying close to nearby amenities. Inside, the spacious great room with a large picture window fills the home with natural light, creating a warm and welcoming atmosphere. The updated, open concept kitchen and dining area make entertaining simple and functional, with great flow for gatherings. The home features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, including a primary suite with a private bathroom and walk in closet. Enjoy quiet mornings or relaxing evenings on the screened in back porch overlooking a shaded backyard. Additional highlights include: Attached garage, Storage shed, Generous fenced in yard, Corner lot location, Convenient interstate access This home is ideal for buyers searching for a single story home, ranch style layout, primary suite, screened porch, and easy commuter access near I-70 while still enjoying a quiet, small town environment. Recent updates include light fixtures throughout, water softner 2024, main water shut off, updated plumbing, updated main bath, completely new primary bath, refinished hardwoods, and vinyl flooring in main living areas.
$189,900
This brick ranch home on a corner lot offers the perfect blend of small town charm and everyday convenience. Located with easy access to I-70, this property provides a peaceful rural setting while staying close to nearby amenities. Inside, the spacious great room with a large picture window fills...
1,354
Sq Ft
1965
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 2.2% over list in 9 days
- Whites subdivision
Sold
$194,000
+$4,100 over list (2.2%)
- Closed
- Mar 31, 2026
- Listed at
- $189,900
- Sold
- 1 month ago
- Sold in
- 9 days
Price history
- Sold$194,000
Mar 31, 2026
- Listedat $189,900
Mar 1, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$194,900
326 S Pearl Street
4bd · 2ba · 1,684 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$100,000
424 W Broad Street
4bd · 2ba · 1,458 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$235,000
412 Academy Avenue
3bd · 2ba · 1,750 sqft
Sold Jan 2026

$165,000
315 E Main Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,464 sqft
Sold Nov 2025

$140,000
218 E Mercer Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,092 sqft
Sold Oct 2025
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 18% above median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$189,900Listed· Mar 1, 2026
9 days on market
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center29.9 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS30.5 mi
- Conner Prairie31.7 mi
- Fishers High School31.7 mi
- IU Health North Hospital34.8 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)37.2 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,354 sq ft
Year Built
1965
Stories
One
Subdivision
Whites
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Tri-County School Corporation