Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 412 Academy Avenue

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Spiceland, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 412 Academy Avenue, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Spiceland.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This completely restored and reimagined tri-level home offers the security and stability of a newly built house without the expense or sacrifice in character. The 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home is nearly brand new, from the crawl space to the roofline. The main floor features the primary bedroom, a fresh full bath, and a brand new kitchen complete with quartz countertops and high-end appliances. The upstairs features bedrooms with built-in shelves and a full bathroom. The lower level contains a cozy family room and new mechanicals including a new HVAC, new on-demand water heater, new washer/dryer, and new water softener. Detached 2.5 car garage is huge. The oversized lot is spacious and sunny!

Listed by Daniel Kinnaird· RE/MAX First Integrity· MLS# 22065771
SoldSold in 84 days

$244,900

$269,900

3Beds
2Baths
1,750Sq Ft

This completely restored and reimagined tri-level home offers the security and stability of a newly built house without the expense or sacrifice in character. The 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home is nearly brand new, from the crawl space to the roofline. The main floor features the primary bedroom, a fres...

Listed by Daniel Kinnaird· RE/MAX First Integrity· MLS# MBR22065771

1,750

Sq Ft

1900

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 13% below list in 84 days
  • Fireplace
  • 3-car garage

Sold

$235,000

-$34,900 below list (-12.9%)

Closed
Jan 9, 2026
Listed at
$269,900
Sold
4 months ago
Sold in
84 days

Price history

  1. Sold$235,000

    Jan 9, 2026

  2. Price reduced$254,900 → $244,900

    Nov 17, 2025

  3. Listedat $269,900

    Sep 30, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 21% above median for similar nearby sales.

$100K$300KMedian $194K
$235K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Built-in FeaturesHigh Ceilings

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $269,900Listed· Sep 30, 2025

  • $244,900Reduced

    $25,000 (9.3% off original)

84 days on market

Layout

Main
115 rooms1,280 sq ft
Upper
212 rooms470 sq ft

Schools

South Henry School Corp

  • Elementary

    Tri-Elementary School

  • High

    Tri Junior-Senior High School

Neighborhood

  • Hamilton Town Center29.6 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS30.1 mi
  • Conner Prairie31.3 mi
  • Fishers High School31.3 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital34.4 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)36.8 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,750 sq ft

Year Built

1900

Stories

Tri-Level

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

3 spaces

School District

South Henry School Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai