Recently Sold — 416 6th Street, Covington, IN 47932Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 416 6th Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Covington, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 416 6th Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Covington.
ABOUT THIS HOME
SELLER OFFERING UP TO $10,000 IN ALLOWABLE CONCESSIONS AND/OR REPAIRS!! Originally built in 1925, this warm and inviting two-story home combines timeless charm with comfortable living. Featuring three spacious bedrooms and three full bathrooms, the layout provides plenty of room to suit your needs and style. Located just two blocks from Covington's city center, you'll have easy access to shops, dining, and community events, while enjoying the calm of a quiet neighborhood. Outside, your private retreat awaits with an in-ground pool, a pool house with a full bathroom, and a large fully enclosed patio-perfect for relaxing or entertaining. A detached two-car garage includes an upper-level bonus space, offering endless possibilities for a guest suite, home office, studio, or additional living quarters. A rare chance to own a home full of character and unique features in a convenient location!
$278,999
$324,999
SELLER OFFERING UP TO $10,000 IN ALLOWABLE CONCESSIONS AND/OR REPAIRS!! Originally built in 1925, this warm and inviting two-story home combines timeless charm with comfortable living. Featuring three spacious bedrooms and three full bathrooms, the layout provides plenty of room to suit your needs ...
2,800
Sq Ft
1925
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 15% below list in 175 days
- Private pool
- Fireplace
- Basement
Sold
$276,000
-$48,999 below list (-15.1%)
- Closed
- May 1, 2026
- Listed at
- $324,999
- Sold
- 1 week ago
- Sold in
- 175 days
Price history
- Sold$276,000
May 1, 2026
- Price reduced$279,999 → $278,999
Oct 24, 2025
- Listedat $324,999
Jul 11, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$585,000
1015 Peach Lane
3bd · 4ba · 2,149 sqft
Sold May 2026

$350,000
12008 Spring Creek Drive
3bd · 2ba · 2,026 sqft
Sold May 2026

$184,000
918 2nd Street
3bd · 3ba · 2,940 sqft
Sold May 2026

$357,000
2532 W Grubb Lane
3bd · 3ba · 2,007 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$269,000
1015 3rd Street
4bd · 3ba · 2,352 sqft
Sold Mar 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 21% below median for similar nearby sales.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$324,999Listed· Jul 11, 2025
$278,999Reduced
↓ $46,000 (14.2% off original)
175 days on market
Neighborhood
- Zionsville Community HS61.7 mi
- Carmel Central Park66.3 mi
- Clay Terrace67.4 mi
- Westfield High School67.4 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District68.4 mi
- Carmel High School68.5 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,800 sq ft
Year Built
1925
Stories
Two
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Covington Community School Corp