Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 420 Vista Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 420 Vista Dr or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom ranch nestled in the heart of Carmel. Thoughtfully renovated from top to bottom, this home effortlessly blends modern upgrades with classic charm. Step inside to find a bright and open floor plan featuring fresh finishes throughout. The kitchen boasts stainless steel appliances, new countertops, and sleek cabinetry-perfect for everyday living or entertaining guests. Enjoy outdoor living with a charming covered front porch and a spacious back deck, ideal for relaxing or hosting summer gatherings. A detached two-car garage offers convenient parking and extra storage. Located in the highly sought-after Carmel Clay School District, this home offers not just style and comfort, but also top-tier education and an unbeatable location.

Listed by Samantha Huesman· Pillario Property Management LLC· MLS# 22041330
SoldSold in 49 days

$284,900

$295,000

3Beds
1Baths
960Sq Ft

Welcome to this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom ranch nestled in the heart of Carmel. Thoughtfully renovated from top to bottom, this home effortlessly blends modern upgrades with classic charm. Step inside to find a bright and open floor plan featuring fresh finishes throughout. The ki...

Listed by Samantha Huesman· Pillario Property Management LLC· MLS# MBR22041330

960

Sq Ft

1957

Year Built

Off Market

Status

$216,900

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 6.4% below list in 49 days

Sold

$276,000

-$19,000 below list (-6.4%)

Closed
Aug 27, 2025
Listed at
$295,000
Sold
8 months ago
Sold in
49 days

Price history

  1. Sold$276,000

    Aug 27, 2025

  2. Price reduced$289,900 → $284,900

    Jun 18, 2025

  3. Listedat $295,000

    May 26, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 2.2% above median for similar nearby sales.

$225K$360KMedian $270K
$276K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Climate

Heat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $295,000Listed· May 26, 2025

  • $284,900Reduced

    $10,100 (3.4% off original)

49 days on market

Layout

Main
316 rooms960 sq ft

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

  • Middle

    Creekside Middle School

Neighborhood

  • Carmel Central Park1.4 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)1.9 mi
  • Carmel High School2.2 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District2.7 mi
  • Clay Terrace3.1 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital4.3 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

960 sq ft

Year Built

1957

Stories

One

Subdivision

College Heights

Section 1

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

1 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$216,900

Land Value

$54,600

Land$54,600

25% of total

Improvement Value

$162,300

Improvements$162,300

75% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$1,302

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 1

Powered by Ackee.ai