Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 4201 Boulevard Place, Indianapolis, IN 462084201 Boulevard Place
Indianapolis, Indiana 46208
Bossons Senate Ave
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,886
Sq Ft
1930
Year Built
0.08
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 4201 Boulevard Place
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 4201 Boulevard Place in Bossons Senate Ave, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Nicely maintained Arts/Crafts near Butler University! This inviting home has a wonderful blend of original character, woodworking and charm. Lovely attention to detail in the formal living room and dining room. Two main level bedrooms with a fully renovated/handicapped accessible main floor bath shared with the primary bedroom with access from main hallway. Nice sized kitchen ready for updating to provide a wonderful food prep and gathering area. Upper level provides an opportunity for additional living and 3rd bedroom. Second full bath and kitchenette. Separate exterior secured entrance to upper level could lend this space to be rental option! Large clean/dry basement provides opportunity for additional storage and/or rec/family room use. Attached side load garage is unique to the area and can hold two vehicles in tandem space. Enjoy nice sized private back yard with wood privacy fencing for entire back yard. Relax in the huge fully enclosed 3 season front porch and enjoy watching the outside hustle and bustle of the neighborhood. Great location with easy access to all things Butler-Tarkington, Broad Ripple village and downtown Indpls! Welcome home.
Key things to know
- Original hardwood floors and woodwork details
- Separate upper-level entrance with kitchenette — rental potential
- Main floor primary bedroom with renovated accessible bath
- Enclosed 3-season front porch
- Private fenced backyard
Monthly payment
Estimate · $260,000
$1,892/mo
≈ $1,384 principal & interest · $508 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $52,000 on a loan of $208,000.
Price history
- Price reduced$275,000 → $260,000
May 12, 2026
- Listedat $300,000
Jan 12, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$538,000
820 W 54th Street
4bd · 2ba · 2,232 sqft
Sold May 2026

$320,000
950 W 28th Street
3bd · 3ba · 1,713 sqft
Sold May 2026

$375,000
4123 Graceland Avenue
3bd · 3ba · 1,803 sqft
Sold May 2026

$145,729
3052 Skylar Lane
2bd · 2ba · 1,674 sqft
Sold May 2026

$75,000
354 W 26th Street
3bd · 1ba · 2,084 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 19% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$300,000Listed· Jan 12, 2026
$260,000Reduced
↓ $40,000 (13.3% off original)
121 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis4.4 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)9.1 mi
- Carmel Central Park9.2 mi
- Carmel High School9.7 mi
- Zionsville Community HS10.1 mi
- IU Health North Hospital10.2 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,886 sq ft
Year Built
1930
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Bossons Senate Ave
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools