Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 426 Leeds Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 46201426 Leeds Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46201
No Subdivision
2
Beds
1
Baths
924
Sq Ft
1955
Year Built
0.14
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 426 Leeds Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 426 Leeds Avenue, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Great location opportunity in the heart of Indianapolis. This 2 bed, 1 bath property at 426 Leeds Ave offers convenient access to downtown, major highways, shopping, dining, and local amenities. Situated in an established neighborhood with strong rental and resale potential, this home is perfect for investors or buyers looking to add value. Property needs work and is being sold as-is, making it an excellent opportunity to renovate and customize to your vision. Don't miss your chance to transform this property into something special!
Key things to know
- Central indianapolis location near downtown
- 2 bed, 1 bath compact footprint
- As-is condition with renovation opportunity
- Established neighborhood with rental demand
Monthly payment
Estimate · $75,000
$426/mo
≈ $399 principal & interest · $27 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $15,000 on a loan of $60,000.
Price history
- Price reduced$80,000 → $75,000
May 12, 2026
- Listedat $90,000
Apr 13, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$220,000
1466 N Drexel Avenue
2bd · 1ba · 918 sqft
Sold May 2026

$175,000
1126 N Lasalle Street
2bd · 1ba · 1,000 sqft
Sold May 2026

$189,900
1504 Wallace Avenue
2bd · 1ba · 744 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$54,000
714 N Grant Avenue
2bd · 1ba · 727 sqft
Sold May 2026

$123,555
1519 Shannon Avenue
3bd · 1ba · 1,168 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 57% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$90,000Listed· Apr 13, 2026
$75,000Reduced
↓ $15,000 (16.7% off original)
30 days on market
Layout
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
High
Arsenal Technical High School
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis2.2 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)13.7 mi
- IU Health North Hospital14.1 mi
- Carmel Central Park14.3 mi
- Carmel High School14.3 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District15.0 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
924 sq ft
Year Built
1955
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools