Recently Sold — 4310 Central Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 46205Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 4310 Central Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 4310 Central Avenue in Hannamans, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Experience classic Meridian-Kessler architecture with the confidence of major modern improvements in this beautifully maintained 1920s Tudor. Timeless curb appeal and mature trees set the tone, while extensive upgrades make everyday living effortless. Inside, original hardwood floors and rich architectural details reflect the home's heritage, with select areas recently refinished. Multiple living spaces provide flexibility, including a welcoming living room with fireplace, a light-filled sunroom, and a screened porch for multi-season enjoyment. The updated kitchen blends character and function with marble countertops, custom cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, generous workspace, and a reverse osmosis system. Upstairs offers four bedrooms and two full baths. Major improvements include a full professional rewire (no knob-and-tube), new sewer entry point to the city line, new alarm system, custom window treatments throughout, LeafFilter gutter guards, and a garage with its own 200-amp electrical service. Outside, enjoy a fully fenced yard with electric gate, mature landscaping, and a crushed stone patio. Ideally located near Social Cantina, Root & Bone, Guggman Haus, Upland, and close to CFI School 70.
$799,900
$849,900
Experience classic Meridian-Kessler architecture with the confidence of major modern improvements in this beautifully maintained 1920s Tudor. Timeless curb appeal and mature trees set the tone, while extensive upgrades make everyday living effortless. Inside, original hardwood floors and rich archit...
2,292
Sq Ft
1925
Year Built
4
Bedrooms
2.1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 11% below list in 40 days
- 2 fireplaces
- Basement
- Hannamans subdivision
Sold
$755,000
-$94,900 below list (-11.2%)
- Closed
- Apr 22, 2026
- Listed at
- $849,900
- Sold
- 3 weeks ago
- Sold in
- 40 days
Price history
- Sold$755,000
Apr 22, 2026
- Price reduced$824,900 → $799,900
Mar 6, 2026
- Listedat $849,900
Feb 12, 2026
Hannamans · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 2
- Median price
- $1,098,000
- Median DOM
- 51 days
Recent comparable sales

$180,000
2436 Guilford Avenue
3bd · 1ba · 1,920 sqft
Sold May 2026

$261,500
4549 Primrose Avenue
4bd · 2ba · 1,893 sqft
Sold May 2026

$420,000
410 E 37th Street
4bd · 3ba · 2,437 sqft
Sold May 2026

$145,000
3526 Evergreen Avenue
4bd · 2ba · 2,128 sqft
Sold May 2026

$490,000
4025 Ruckle Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,812 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 189% above median for similar nearby sales.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$849,900Listed· Feb 12, 2026
$799,900Reduced
↓ $50,000 (5.9% off original)
40 days on market
Layout
Primary bath
Sinks Double,Tub Full with Shower
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis4.6 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)8.8 mi
- Carmel Central Park9.1 mi
- Carmel High School9.4 mi
- IU Health North Hospital9.8 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District10.1 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,292 sq ft
Year Built
1925
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Hannamans
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools