Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 4405 Prospect Street, Indianapolis, IN 462034405 Prospect Street
Indianapolis, Indiana 46203
No Subdivision
$195,900
Schedule a Showing4
Beds
1
Baths
960
Sq Ft
1949
Year Built
0.26
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 4405 Prospect Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 4405 Prospect Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Investment Opportunity with Strong Cash Flow, this is it! Immediate income with this fully renovated 4-bedroom, 1-bath investment property. With lease in place through IHA at $2,310/month which aligns with key investor benchmarks. Move-in date of May 8, 2026. The home has been completely gutted down to the studs and thoughtfully remodeled from top to bottom, offering peace of mind and low maintenance for years to come. Major upgrades include, new metal roof, all-new mechanicals, updated electrical with a 200-amp panel, and a mini-split system with supplemental heat making this property incredibly cost-effective. Inside, the property features luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout, a beautifully updated kitchen with granite countertops, new cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and modern finishes, plus recessed lighting and contemporary touches that elevate the entire space. The functional layout offers four bedrooms, providing flexibility and strong rental appeal. Additional improvements such as new windows, exterior siding, and a tankless water heater offer enhanced efficiency and long-term value. Whether you're expanding your portfolio or securing your first investment, this is a true turnkey opportunity with built-in returns from day one.
Key things to know
- Turnkey investment with lease in place through may 2026
- New metal roof and 200-amp electrical panel
- Mini-split hvac system with supplemental heat
- Granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, lvp flooring
- Tankless water heater and new windows
Monthly payment
Estimate · $195,900
$1,070/mo
≈ $1,043 principal & interest · $27 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $39,180 on a loan of $156,720.
Price history
- Listedat $195,900
May 1, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$125,000
2134 Spann Avenue
3bd · 1ba · 1,085 sqft
Sold May 2026

$235,000
3115 Salamonie Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,196 sqft
Sold May 2026

$115,000
2541 Saint Peter Street
3bd · 1ba · 910 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$205,000
1602 S Randolph Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,114 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$160,000
4425 Hoyt Avenue
3bd · 1ba · 1,128 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 22% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$195,900Listed· May 1, 2026
2 days on market
Layout
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis3.7 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)14.3 mi
- IU Health North Hospital14.5 mi
- Carmel High School15.0 mi
- Carmel Central Park15.2 mi
- Fishers High School15.4 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
960 sq ft
Year Built
1949
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
1 full
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools