Sold — 4455 Carson Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 46227Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 4455 Carson Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 4455 Carson Avenue, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Completely updated and move-in ready, this spacious all-brick ranch at 4455 Carson Avenue sits on a sprawling .56-acre lot in a peaceful community. The interior features a bright, functional layout highlighted by a modern kitchen with sleek shaker cabinetry and a living room anchored by a cozy fireplace. With four spacious bedrooms, the home includes a private primary retreat featuring an updated ensuite bathroom with a beautiful walk-in shower. The massive finished basement provides incredible versatility with dual access through both the main house and the garage, making it an ideal space for a home gym, office, or guest suite. Combining classic mid-century charm with a total modern transformation, this 3,844-square-foot residence is the turnkey opportunity you've been waiting for.
$329,995
$334,950
Completely updated and move-in ready, this spacious all-brick ranch at 4455 Carson Avenue sits on a sprawling .56-acre lot in a peaceful community. The interior features a bright, functional layout highlighted by a modern kitchen with sleek shaker cabinetry and a living room anchored by a cozy firep...
3,844
Sq Ft
1956
Year Built
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 7.4% below list in 40 days
- 2 fireplaces
- Finished basement (1,922 sqft)
Sold
$310,000
-$24,950 below list (-7.4%)
- Closed
- Apr 2, 2026
- Listed at
- $334,950
- Sold
- 1 month ago
- Sold in
- 40 days
Price history
- Sold$310,000
Apr 2, 2026
- Price reduced$334,950 → $329,995
Feb 18, 2026
- Listedat $334,950
Jan 15, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$485,000
6520 Forrest Commons Boulevard
4bd · 3ba · 3,541 sqft
Sold May 2026

$302,500
3314 Montgomery Drive
4bd · 4ba · 2,790 sqft
Sold May 2026

$335,000
1921 Crossman Drive
4bd · 3ba · 3,387 sqft
Sold May 2026

$340,000
6595 Madison Avenue
3bd · 3ba · 2,817 sqft
Sold Sep 2023

$235,000
1321 S Edgecombe Avenue
5bd · 2ba · 2,882 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 7.5% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$334,950Listed· Jan 15, 2026
$329,995Reduced
↓ $4,955 (1.5% off original)
40 days on market
Layout
Primary bath
Suite
Schools
Perry Township Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis5.3 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)17.8 mi
- IU Health North Hospital18.2 mi
- Carmel Central Park18.5 mi
- Carmel High School18.5 mi
- Fishers High School19.1 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
3,844 sq ft
Year Built
1956
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Perry Township Schools