Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 450 E Ohio Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 450 E Ohio Street in Packard, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to The Packard in the heart of downtown Indianapolis! This 2-bedroom, 3-bath condo offers a rare blend of charm, convenience, and modern updates-all just steps from everything downtown has to offer. The 2-story layout includes thoughtful details throughout: elegant wrought iron railings, crown molding, hardwood flooring, and a cozy gas fireplace with built-in shelving. Recent updates include fresh paint, a stylish new backsplash, updated half-bath flooring, and completely redone stairs. A new water heater and not one but two wine refrigerators add even more value. With four private balconies and access to a private courtyard, you'll have plenty of space to relax outdoors. Two garage parking spots provide convenience and peace of mind. Move-in ready and full of character, this condo is perfect for enjoying all the best of city living.

Listed by Mark Branch· Highgarden Real Estate· MLS# 22060511
SoldSold in 180 days

$373,500

$375,000

2Beds
2.1Baths
1,536Sq Ft

Welcome to The Packard in the heart of downtown Indianapolis! This 2-bedroom, 3-bath condo offers a rare blend of charm, convenience, and modern updates-all just steps from everything downtown has to offer. The 2-story layout includes thoughtful details throughout: elegant wrought iron railings, cro...

Listed by Mark Branch· Highgarden Real Estate· MLS# MBR22060511

1,536

Sq Ft

2002

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

2.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 1.6% below list in 180 days
  • Fireplace
  • Packard subdivision

Sold

$368,900

-$6,100 below list (-1.6%)

Closed
Mar 27, 2026
Listed at
$375,000
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
180 days

Price history

  1. Sold$368,900

    Mar 27, 2026

  2. Price reduced$374,000 → $373,500

    Jan 24, 2026

  3. Listedat $375,000

    Sep 4, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 7.8% below median for similar nearby sales.

$320K$510KMedian $400K
$369K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Built-in FeaturesWired for DataPantryStorageWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work Painted

Exterior

BalconyOther

Climate

Heat: ElectricCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $375,000Listed· Sep 4, 2025

  • $373,500Reduced

    $1,500 (0.4% off original)

180 days on market

Layout

Main
3 rooms776 sq ft
Upper
223 rooms760 sq ft

Primary suite

Balcony,Bedroom 2nd Primary,Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Bath Half,Tub Full

Schools

Indianapolis Public Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis0.5 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)13.1 mi
    • Carmel Central Park13.5 mi
    • Carmel High School13.8 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital13.9 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS14.3 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,536 sq ft

    Year Built

    2002

    Stories

    Two

    Subdivision

    Packard

    Bedrooms

    2

    Bathrooms

    2 full, 1 half

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Indianapolis Public Schools

    Powered by Ackee.ai