Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 451 Emerson Rd

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 451 Emerson Rd in Johnson or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Discover the perfect canvas for your next project in the heart of Carmel's vibrant Arts and Design District. This prime lot offers a unique opportunity to be part of a thriving community, just a short stroll from Midtown's eclectic mix of shops, restaurants, wineries, and breweries. Enjoy the convenience of a walkable lifestyle, where cultural attractions and local amenities are always within reach. Embrace the creative energy of this dynamic area and make your mark in Carmel's bustling artistic hub.

Listed by Jason O'Neil· Circle Real Estate· MLS# 21997008
SoldSold in 426 days

$499,999

$599,999

3Beds
1.1Baths
1,450Sq Ft

Discover the perfect canvas for your next project in the heart of Carmel's vibrant Arts and Design District. This prime lot offers a unique opportunity to be part of a thriving community, just a short stroll from Midtown's eclectic mix of shops, restaurants, wineries, and breweries. Enjoy the conven...

Listed by Jason O'Neil· Circle Real Estate· MLS# MBR21997008

1,450

Sq Ft

1957

Year Built

Off Market

Status

$324,400

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 25% below list in 426 days
  • Johnson subdivision

Sold

$450,000

-$149,999 below list (-25.0%)

Closed
Nov 17, 2025
Listed at
$599,999
Sold
6 months ago
Sold in
426 days

Price history

  1. Sold$450,000

    Nov 17, 2025

  2. Price reduced$599,999 → $499,999

    Jul 18, 2025

  3. Listedat $599,999

    Aug 19, 2024

Johnson · activity

past 6 months

Sold
2
Median price
$950,000
Median DOM
13 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 17% above median for similar nearby sales.

$219K$550KMedian $385K
$450K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history

  • $599,999Listed· Aug 19, 2024

  • $499,999Reduced

    $100,000 (16.7% off original)

426 days on market

Layout

Main
31.12 rooms1,450 sq ft

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

  • High

    Carmel High School

    0.9 mi

Neighborhood

  • Carmel Arts & Design District0.8 mi
  • Carmel High School0.9 mi
  • Clay Terrace1.0 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)1.4 mi
  • Carmel Central Park1.7 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital3.4 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,450 sq ft

Year Built

1957

Stories

One

Subdivision

Johnson

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

1 full, 1 half

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$324,400

Land Value

$95,800

Land$95,800

30% of total

Improvement Value

$228,600

Improvements$228,600

70% of total

Annual tax · 2023
$3,732

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai