Sold — 451 Emerson Road, Carmel, IN 46032
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 451 Emerson Rd
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 451 Emerson Rd in Johnson or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Discover the perfect canvas for your next project in the heart of Carmel's vibrant Arts and Design District. This prime lot offers a unique opportunity to be part of a thriving community, just a short stroll from Midtown's eclectic mix of shops, restaurants, wineries, and breweries. Enjoy the convenience of a walkable lifestyle, where cultural attractions and local amenities are always within reach. Embrace the creative energy of this dynamic area and make your mark in Carmel's bustling artistic hub.
$499,999
$599,999
Discover the perfect canvas for your next project in the heart of Carmel's vibrant Arts and Design District. This prime lot offers a unique opportunity to be part of a thriving community, just a short stroll from Midtown's eclectic mix of shops, restaurants, wineries, and breweries. Enjoy the conven...
1,450
Sq Ft
1957
Year Built
Off Market
Status
$324,400
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 25% below list in 426 days
- Johnson subdivision
Sold
$450,000
-$149,999 below list (-25.0%)
- Closed
- Nov 17, 2025
- Listed at
- $599,999
- Sold
- 6 months ago
- Sold in
- 426 days
Price history
- Sold$450,000
Nov 17, 2025
- Price reduced$599,999 → $499,999
Jul 18, 2025
- Listedat $599,999
Aug 19, 2024
Johnson · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 2
- Median price
- $950,000
- Median DOM
- 13 days
Recent comparable sales

$385,000
604 Beaverbrook Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,459 sqft
Sold May 2026

$219,000
12584 Tennyson Lane
2bd · 2ba · 1,134 sqft
Sold May 2026

$412,500
124 9th Street NW
2bd · 4ba · 1,844 sqft
Sold May 2026

$272,500
12517 Timber Creek Drive
2bd · 2ba · 1,070 sqft
Sold May 2026

$550,000
925 Veterans Way
2bd · 2ba · 1,316 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 17% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$599,999Listed· Aug 19, 2024
$499,999Reduced
↓ $100,000 (16.7% off original)
426 days on market
Layout
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
- 0.9 mi
High
Carmel High School
Neighborhood
- Carmel Arts & Design District0.8 mi
- Carmel High School0.9 mi
- Clay Terrace1.0 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)1.4 mi
- Carmel Central Park1.7 mi
- IU Health North Hospital3.4 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,450 sq ft
Year Built
1957
Stories
One
Subdivision
Johnson
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full, 1 half
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$324,400
Land Value
$95,800
30% of total
Improvement Value
$228,600
70% of total
- Annual tax · 2023
- $3,732