Sold — 4526 Iowa Street, Clayton, IN 46118Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 4526 Iowa Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Clayton, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 4526 Iowa Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Clayton.
ABOUT THIS HOME
From the moment you pull into the driveway, you will fall in love with the home's historic charm and peaceful country living space! Built in the late 1800's this beautiful home offers 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and over 3000 sq ft of living space filled with timeless character and craftmanship. Inside you will find stunning original wood trim, beautiful hardwood floors, a cedar lined attic, and vintage details throughout the home. You can enjoy slow mornings on the inviting covered front porch and peaceful evenings from the upstairs balcony-perfect for watching sunsets or sipping coffee with a view. Thoughtfully updated with handicapped accessible features for added comfort and ease of living. Situated on 1.54 acres with a large pole barn (with bathroom), detached garage, and area for a workshop, this property is perfect for those who appreciate character, space, and timeless craftsmanship. A truly special find just waiting for its next chapter!
$334,500
$339,900
From the moment you pull into the driveway, you will fall in love with the home's historic charm and peaceful country living space! Built in the late 1800's this beautiful home offers 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and over 3000 sq ft of living space filled with timeless character and craftmanship. Insid...
3,358
Sq Ft
1886
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 5.9% below list in 46 days
- Fireplace
- Basement
- 3-car garage
- 1.54-acre lot
Sold
$320,000
-$19,900 below list (-5.9%)
- Closed
- Aug 18, 2025
- Listed at
- $339,900
- Sold
- 8 months ago
- Sold in
- 46 days
Price history
- Sold$320,000
Aug 18, 2025
- Price reduced$339,900 → $334,500
Jun 17, 2025
- Listedat $339,900
May 29, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$425,000
4242 Lakewood Court
4bd · 3ba · 3,992 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$533,500
6699 S County Road 350 W
3bd · 4ba · 2,950 sqft
Sold Jan 2026

$900,000
3718 S County Road 101 E
4bd · 3ba · 2,635 sqft
Sold Jan 2026

$307,000
7748 S State Road 39
4bd · 4ba · 3,200 sqft
Sold Sep 2025

$452,500
5393 S County Road 400 E
4bd · 3ba · 2,482 sqft
Sold Nov 2024
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 29% below median for similar nearby sales.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$339,900Listed· May 29, 2025
$334,500Reduced
↓ $5,400 (1.6% off original)
46 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis20.1 mi
- Zionsville Community HS23.5 mi
- Carmel Central Park26.8 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)28.2 mi
- Carmel High School28.7 mi
- Clay Terrace29.0 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
3,358 sq ft
Year Built
1886
Stories
Two
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Mill Creek Community Sch Corp