Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 4749 Colchester Circle, Avon, IN 461234749 Colchester Circle
Avon, Indiana 46123
The Parks at Prestwick
5
Beds
5
Baths
4,205
Sq Ft
2026
Year Built
0.48
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 4749 Colchester Circle
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Avon, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 4749 Colchester Circle in The Parks At Prestwick, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Avon.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to 4749 Colchester Circle in The Parks at Prestwick - a proposed Elevate by Drees Homes build featuring the highly sought-after Parkette model with E elevation and a desirable 3-car side-load garage. This thoughtfully designed home offers 5 bedrooms, 5 full baths, and spacious floor plan, providing flexibility for both everyday living and entertaining. Showcasing an open-concept layout with luxury vinyl plank flooring in the kitchen and laundry room, a large family room with fireplace, formal dining room, private study/den, and a guest bedroom with full bath. The gourmet kitchen includes a center island, pantry, updated finishes, and flows seamlessly into the main living areas. The luxurious primary suite features a walk-in closet and double sinks, offering both comfort and functionality. Additional highlights include a finished walkout basement, covered front porch and open patio, and a 3-car side load garage. Situated on approximately 0.48 acres in Avon Community School Corporation, this home offers the opportunity to personalize selections through the Elevate by Drees Homes while enjoying the lifestyle and amenities of The Parks at Prestwick.
Key things to know
- Finished walkout basement
- Gourmet kitchen with center island and pantry
- Primary suite with walk-in closet and double sinks
- Open-concept family room with fireplace
- 3-car side-load garage
Browse by room
12 rooms · 33 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $787,471
$5,307/mo
≈ $4,191 principal & interest · $1,116 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $157,494 on a loan of $629,977.
Price history
- Price reduced$794,871 → $787,471
Apr 21, 2026
- Listedat $794,871
Feb 17, 2026
The Parks At Prestwick · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 9
- Median price
- $550,000
- Median DOM
- 30 days
Recent comparable sales

$510,000
675 Bracknell Drive
5bd · 4ba · 3,862 sqft
Sold Aug 2024

$425,000
1906 Doncaster Drive
4bd · 3ba · 3,505 sqft
Sold May 2026

$416,500
6831 Trailside Drive
4bd · 4ba · 3,596 sqft
Sold May 2026

$349,000
8275 Locke Circle
4bd · 3ba · 3,016 sqft
Sold May 2026

$465,000
4953 Hillcrest Court
4bd · 4ba · 4,212 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 85% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$794,871Listed· Feb 17, 2026
$787,471Reduced
↓ $7,400 (0.9% off original)
65 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis15.2 mi
- Zionsville Community HS18.1 mi
- Carmel Central Park21.3 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)22.6 mi
- Carmel High School23.1 mi
- Clay Terrace23.5 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
4,205 sq ft
Year Built
2026
Stories
One and One Half
Subdivision
The Parks at Prestwick
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
5 full
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Avon Community School Corp