Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 4798 Picola Ct

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 4798 Picola Ct in Brookside or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Well Maintained 5300 sf 5-6BR/5BA Custom 2-Story w/ Finished Basement & 4-Car Garage on Private Fenced Cul-de-Sac Lot in Brookside! Features include 4 BRs up & 3 BTHs incl. HUGE Primary Suite w/ spa bath, walk-in closet & upstairs laundry. Secondary BRs w/ nicely appointed closets & extra storage in hall. Hard-to-find main-level BR w/ full bath (office/playroom option). Bright kitchen w/ quartz tops, SS appls, island, 42" cabs, pantry, Mom's office & tons of light! Open concept family room w/ taller ceilings, gas FP & LVP floors. Finished basement offers 6th BR, full bath, TV area & storage. Walk out to covered screened porch & patio w/ firepit! Short golf cart ride to pool, park, walking trails & The Bridgewater Club!

Listed by Scott Hackman· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# 22065732
SoldSold in 66 days

$1,199,900

$1,274,900

6Beds
5Baths
5,048Sq Ft

Well Maintained 5300 sf 5-6BR/5BA Custom 2-Story w/ Finished Basement & 4-Car Garage on Private Fenced Cul-de-Sac Lot in Brookside! Features include 4 BRs up & 3 BTHs incl. HUGE Primary Suite w/ spa bath, walk-in closet & upstairs laundry. Secondary BRs w/ nicely appointed closets & extra storage in...

Listed by Scott Hackman· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# MBR22065732

5,307

Sq Ft

2021

Year Built

0.49

Acres

Off Market

Status

$1,093,100

Assessed Value

6

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 14% below list in 66 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (1,479 sqft)
  • 4-car garage
  • Brookside subdivision

Sold

$1,100,000

-$174,900 below list (-13.7%)

Closed
Jan 23, 2026
Listed at
$1,274,900
Sold
3 months ago
Sold in
66 days

Price history

  1. Sold$1,100,000

    Jan 23, 2026

  2. Price reduced$1,249,900 → $1,199,900

    Nov 6, 2025

  3. Listedat $1,274,900

    Oct 1, 2025

Sold
8
Median price
$1,375,000
Median DOM
3 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 62% above median for similar nearby sales.

$550K$1.2MMedian $680K
$1.1M

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

High CeilingsKitchen IslandEntrance FoyerHardwood FloorsEat-in KitchenPantryWalk-In Closet(s)

Exterior

Fire PitSprinkler System

Climate

Heat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $1,274,900Listed· Oct 1, 2025

  • $1,199,900Reduced

    $75,000 (5.9% off original)

66 days on market

Layout

Main
116 rooms1,778 sq ft
Upper
435 rooms1,791 sq ft
Basement
113 rooms1,479 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Garden

Schools

Westfield-Washington Schools

  • Middle

    Westfield Middle School

  • High

    Westfield High School

    2.1 mi

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School2.1 mi
  • Clay Terrace3.5 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District3.8 mi
  • Carmel High School4.4 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital4.7 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)5.0 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

5,307 sq ft

Year Built

2021

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.49 acres

Subdivision

Brookside

Section 5C

Bedrooms

6

Bathrooms

5 full

Garage

4 spaces

School District

Westfield-Washington Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$1,093,100

Land Value

$119,600

Land$119,600

11% of total

Improvement Value

$973,500

Improvements$973,500

89% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$10,414
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 5C

Powered by Ackee.ai