Recently Sold — 489 Firefly Lane, Carmel, IN 46032
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 489 Firefly Ln
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 489 Firefly Ln in Cottages At Carmel or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Nestled at 489 Firefly LN, CARMEL, IN, this like-new condo with convenient main floor primary suite is walkable in minutes to the renowned Arts & Design District and the Palladium / Farmer's Market in beautiful Downtown Carmel. Within this maintenance-free condominium, each of the three bedrooms offers plenty of space to unwind and recharge. You will also discover three full bathrooms that provide convenience and privacy for the owner and their guests. The luxurious main floor primary suite boasts a spa-like bath with a large shower, separate vanities, and a spacious walk-in closet. Outside, enjoy your private patio, thoughtfully landscaped even including a gas hook-up - perfect for grilling and entertaining. The unit includes an attached, two-car garage with extra room for storage. The reasonable HOA fees cover everything you'd expect in a condominium - lawn care, landscaping, snow removal, and maintaining the building common areas. All you have to do is relax and enjoy your home and all of the nearby amenities that renowned Downtown Carmel has to offer. Don't miss out on the opportunity to call this beautiful CARMEL condominium your new home!
$475,000
$525,000
Nestled at 489 Firefly LN, CARMEL, IN, this like-new condo with convenient main floor primary suite is walkable in minutes to the renowned Arts & Design District and the Palladium / Farmer's Market in beautiful Downtown Carmel. Within this maintenance-free condominium, each of the three bedrooms off...
1,736
Sq Ft
2010
Year Built
0.09
Acres
Off Market
Status
$419,800
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 19% below list in 147 days
- Cottages At Carmel subdivision
Sold
$423,225
-$101,775 below list (-19.4%)
- Closed
- May 12, 2026
- Listed at
- $525,000
- Sold
- 1 week ago
- Sold in
- 147 days
Price history
- Sold$423,225
May 12, 2026
- Price reduced$479,000 → $475,000
Apr 9, 2026
- Listedat $525,000
Sep 11, 2025
Cottages At Carmel · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 2
- Median price
- $475,000
- Median DOM
- 147 days
Recent comparable sales

$674,900
14411 Jeffrey Court
3bd · 2ba · 2,208 sqft
Sold May 2026

$390,000
14530 Baldwin Lane
3bd · 3ba · 2,091 sqft
Sold May 2026

$400,000
233 Boulder Court
4bd · 3ba · 2,014 sqft
Sold May 2026

$412,500
124 9th Street NW
2bd · 4ba · 1,844 sqft
Sold May 2026

$550,000
925 Veterans Way
2bd · 2ba · 1,316 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 2.6% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$525,000Listed· Sep 11, 2025
$475,000Reduced
↓ $50,000 (9.5% off original)
147 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Tub Whirlpool
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Elementary
Carmel Elementary School
Middle
Carmel Middle School
- 1.2 mi
High
Carmel High School
Neighborhood
- Carmel High School1.2 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District1.2 mi
- Carmel Central Park1.2 mi
- Clay Terrace1.3 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)1.4 mi
- IU Health North Hospital3.7 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,736 sq ft
Year Built
2010
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.09 acres
Subdivision
Cottages at Carmel
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$419,800
Land Value
$130,000
31% of total
Improvement Value
$289,800
69% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $2,066
- Exemption
- Homestead