Recently Sold — 4949 W 12th Street, Speedway, IN 46224Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 4949 W 12th Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Speedway, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 4949 W 12th Street in Speedway City, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Speedway.
ABOUT THIS HOME
With race day fast approaching, now is the perfect time to discover this charming 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom bungalow nestled in the heart of Speedway! This delightful home offers an ideal location within walking distance to the iconic Indianapolis Motor Speedway, vibrant Main Street, and the scenic Speedway Trails. Picture yourself savoring warm evenings on the cozy covered front porch - the ultimate spot for legendary race day gatherings with friends and family. Step inside to find a wonderfully open floor plan where the living room flows seamlessly into the dining room and a spacious kitchen, creating the perfect atmosphere for entertaining year-round. Two generously sized bedrooms featuring ample closet space flank a beautifully remodeled bathroom that blends modern style with everyday functionality. Out back, you'll find a partially fenced yard complete with a lovely patio, ideal for grilling and relaxing. A detached two-car garage accessible from the alley provides both convenience and privacy, while the open basement offers abundant storage possibilities. Whether you're an avid racing enthusiast, a first-time buyer, or a savvy investor seeking prime Speedway real estate, this bungalow delivers charm, location, and lifestyle in one irresistible package. Schedule your showing today before this gem crosses the finish line!
$249,500
With race day fast approaching, now is the perfect time to discover this charming 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom bungalow nestled in the heart of Speedway! This delightful home offers an ideal location within walking distance to the iconic Indianapolis Motor Speedway, vibrant Main Street, and the scenic Spee...
886
Sq Ft
1921
Year Built
2
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 1.8% below list in 9 days
- Basement
- Speedway City subdivision
Sold
$245,000
-$4,500 below list (-1.8%)
- Closed
- Apr 13, 2026
- Listed at
- $249,500
- Sold
- 1 month ago
- Sold in
- 9 days
Price history
- Sold$245,000
Apr 13, 2026
- Listedat $249,500
Mar 9, 2026
Speedway City · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 4
- Median price
- $245,000
- Median DOM
- 30 days
Recent comparable sales

$230,000
1864 N Norfolk Street
2bd · 1ba · 878 sqft
Sold May 2026

$156,000
3107 Winton Avenue
3bd · 1ba · 925 sqft
Sold May 2026

$179,000
4923 W Vermont Street
2bd · 2ba · 840 sqft
Sold May 2026

$100,000
6504 Lupine Terrace
2bd · 1ba · 966 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$93,000
6420 Lupine Terrace
2bd · 2ba · 966 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 57% above median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$249,500Listed· Mar 9, 2026
9 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis4.6 mi
- Zionsville Community HS12.4 mi
- Carmel Central Park13.3 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)13.8 mi
- Carmel High School14.4 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District15.0 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
886 sq ft
Year Built
1921
Stories
One
Subdivision
Speedway City
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
School Town of Speedway