Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 4977 State Road 46 East E

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Nashville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 4977 State Road 46 East E, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Nashville.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Motivated Seller says bring offers. Well maintained home with a beautiful large yard with mature trees. Great for entertaining with a large deck on back of the home. This property also being sold with an additional 1 acre lot that adjoins. Home offers oak cabinets, wood on some of the ceilings, 1 bedroom and 1 bath with an office or exercise room. There is a ramp in the garage that makes this home handicap accessible. There are 3 outbuilding for storage. Large creek borders property. This is a great location for Columbus or Bloomington commuters. Home has been well taken care of and move in ready. Make your appointment for a showing today. Total acreage is 2.13 acres. Home will require flood insurance.

Listed by Deborah Fleetwood· Carpenter Hills O'Brown· MLS# 22047807
SoldSold in 138 days

$210,000

$239,900

1Beds
1Baths
848Sq Ft

Motivated Seller says bring offers. Well maintained home with a beautiful large yard with mature trees. Great for entertaining with a large deck on back of the home. This property also being sold with an additional 1 acre lot that adjoins. Home offers oak cabinets, wood on some of the ceilings, 1 ...

Listed by Deborah Fleetwood· Carpenter Hills O'Brown· MLS# MBR22047807

848

Sq Ft

1952

Year Built

1

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 23% below list in 138 days
  • 1.13-acre lot

Sold

$185,000

-$54,900 below list (-22.9%)

Closed
Dec 19, 2025
Listed at
$239,900
Sold
4 months ago
Sold in
138 days

Price history

  1. Sold$185,000

    Dec 19, 2025

  2. Price reduced$229,000 → $210,000

    Nov 5, 2025

  3. Listedat $239,900

    Jun 30, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 11% below median for similar nearby sales.

$80K$243KMedian $208K
$185K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessPaddle FanHandicap Accessible InteriorHi-Speed Internet AvailblEat-in Kitchen

Exterior

Barn MiniStorage Shed

Climate

Heat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $239,900Listed· Jun 30, 2025

  • $210,000Reduced

    $29,900 (12.5% off original)

138 days on market

Layout

Main
115 rooms848 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis39.9 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)53.1 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital53.5 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS53.5 mi
  • Carmel Central Park53.6 mi
  • Carmel High School53.8 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

848 sq ft

Year Built

1952

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

1 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Brown County School Corporation

Powered by Ackee.ai