Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 507 Walbridge St

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 507 Walbridge St in Carmel Station or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Location, Location! Welcome to Carmel Station - a charming, move-in ready two-story home! The two-story entry opens to a bright, inviting floor plan featuring a spacious family room with a cozy fireplace, seamlessly connected to the kitchen and breakfast nook, all with stylish laminate flooring. From the breakfast nook, step out onto the full deck with a privacy fence - perfect for relaxing or entertaining. A convenient laundry room with washer and dryer completes the main level. Upstairs, you'll find two bedrooms plus a spacious loft with laminate flooring - ideal for a home office or potential third bedroom. The primary suite offers a generous walk-in closet and a private full bath. Roof-2025, Washer & Dryer-2023, Newer Dishwasher. Enjoy the vibrant downtown Carmel lifestyle with quick access to restaurants, entertainment, walking trails, and parks!

Listed by Sharon Bulmann· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# 22056123
SoldSold in 43 days

$309,900

$325,000

2Beds
2.1Baths
1,493Sq Ft

Location, Location! Welcome to Carmel Station - a charming, move-in ready two-story home! The two-story entry opens to a bright, inviting floor plan featuring a spacious family room with a cozy fireplace, seamlessly connected to the kitchen and breakfast nook, all with stylish laminate flooring. Fro...

Listed by Sharon Bulmann· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# MBR22056123

1,497

Sq Ft

1996

Year Built

0.08

Acres

Off Market

Status

$278,800

Assessed Value

2

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 6.2% below list in 43 days
  • Fireplace
  • Carmel Station subdivision

Sold

$305,000

-$20,000 below list (-6.2%)

Closed
Oct 16, 2025
Listed at
$325,000
Sold
7 months ago
Sold in
43 days

Price history

  1. Sold$305,000

    Oct 16, 2025

  2. Price reduced$325,000 → $309,900

    Aug 28, 2025

  3. Listedat $325,000

    Aug 12, 2025

Sold
2
Median price
$310,000
Median DOM
35 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 21% below median for similar nearby sales.

$219K$550KMedian $385K
$305K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessEntrance FoyerPaddle FanEat-in KitchenPantryWalk-In Closet(s)WoodWorkStain/Painted

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Heat PumpHeat: ElectricCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $325,000Listed· Aug 12, 2025

  • $309,900Reduced

    $15,100 (4.6% off original)

43 days on market

Layout

Main
5 rooms725 sq ft
Upper
223 rooms768 sq ft

Carmel High School

    1.0 mi

Neighborhood

  • Carmel High School1.0 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)1.1 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District1.2 mi
  • Carmel Central Park1.3 mi
  • Clay Terrace1.7 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital3.5 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,497 sq ft

Year Built

1996

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.08 acres

Subdivision

Carmel Station

Section 1

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$278,800

Land Value

$70,000

Land$70,000

25% of total

Improvement Value

$208,800

Improvements$208,800

75% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$4,702

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 1

Powered by Ackee.ai