Pending — 509 Walbridge Street, Carmel, IN 46032
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 509 Walbridge St
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 509 Walbridge St in Carmel Station or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Perfect Carmel Location, Walk, Bike, Enjoy Everything Nearby. Ideally situated in the heart of Carmel, this home offers the lifestyle buyers are looking for, bike to dinner, stroll through City Center, and enjoy everything just around the corner, all within top-rated school districts. This move-in ready home features numerous recent updates, including a 1-year-old AC, furnace, and water heater, along with new flooring throughout. The updated kitchen showcases freshly painted cabinetry, granite countertops, and new stainless steel appliances, blending style and functionality. The open, functional layout is designed for comfortable everyday living, highlighted by vaulted ceilings that enhance the spacious feel and fill the home with natural light. The main-floor primary suite offers convenience and flexibility for a variety of lifestyles. Upstairs, you'll find two additional bedrooms and a versatile loft space, perfect for a second living area, home office, or playroom. Step outside to your private patio, ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Homes in this price range in Carmel are hard to find don't wait, this one will not last long.
$325,000
Perfect Carmel Location, Walk, Bike, Enjoy Everything Nearby. Ideally situated in the heart of Carmel, this home offers the lifestyle buyers are looking for, bike to dinner, stroll through City Center, and enjoy everything just around the corner, all within top-rated school districts. This move-in r...
1,469
Sq Ft
1996
Year Built
0.09
Acres
Off Market
Status
$288,800
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Main-floor primary suite
- Vaulted ceilings with natural light
- Updated kitchen with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances
- New flooring, ac, furnace, and water heater
- Loft space upstairs
Browse by room
14 rooms · 31 photos
Price history
- PendingAccepted offer
Apr 26, 2026
- Listedat $325,000
Apr 23, 2026
Carmel Station · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 2
- Median price
- $310,000
- Median DOM
- 35 days
Recent comparable sales

$385,000
604 Beaverbrook Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,459 sqft
Sold May 2026

$219,000
12584 Tennyson Lane
2bd · 2ba · 1,134 sqft
Sold May 2026

$412,500
124 9th Street NW
2bd · 4ba · 1,844 sqft
Sold May 2026

$272,500
12517 Timber Creek Drive
2bd · 2ba · 1,070 sqft
Sold May 2026

$550,000
925 Veterans Way
2bd · 2ba · 1,316 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 16% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$325,000Listed· Apr 23, 2026
4 days on market
Layout
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Neighborhood
- Carmel High School1.0 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)1.1 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District1.3 mi
- Carmel Central Park1.3 mi
- Clay Terrace1.7 mi
- IU Health North Hospital3.5 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,469 sq ft
Year Built
1996
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.09 acres
Subdivision
Carmel Station
Section 1
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$288,800
Land Value
$77,100
27% of total
Improvement Value
$211,700
73% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $2,834
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 1