Recently Sold — 513 Chauncy Street, Carmel, IN 46032
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 513 Chauncy St
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 513 Chauncy St in Carmel Station or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to this stunning home in the desirable Carmel Station. This well-kept property offers a perfect blend of comfort, and convenience. One of the greatest highlights of this home is its prime location. You'll have easy access to all that the area has to offer. Stroll down the Monon Trail, explore the vibrant Arts & Design District, catch a show at the renowned Palladium or try many new eateries in the area. The primary bedroom is on the main floor, featuring a spacious layout and an en-suite bathroom for added privacy. The two additional bedrooms are generously sized and offer flexibility for a home office, guest room, or whatever your needs may be. Don't miss out on the opportunity to make this beautiful Carmel home your own.
$295,000
Welcome to this stunning home in the desirable Carmel Station. This well-kept property offers a perfect blend of comfort, and convenience. One of the greatest highlights of this home is its prime location. You'll have easy access to all that the area has to offer. Stroll down the Monon Trail, explor...
1,469
Sq Ft
1998
Year Built
0.1
Acres
Off Market
Status
$288,200
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 5.1% over list in 2 days
- Fireplace
- Carmel Station subdivision
Sold
$310,000
+$15,000 over list (5.1%)
- Closed
- Nov 7, 2023
- Listed at
- $295,000
- Sold
- 2 years ago
- Sold in
- 2 days
Price history
- Sold$310,000
Nov 7, 2023
- Listedat $295,000
Oct 2, 2023
Carmel Station · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 2
- Median price
- $310,000
- Median DOM
- 35 days
Recent comparable sales

$385,000
604 Beaverbrook Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,459 sqft
Sold May 2026

$219,000
12584 Tennyson Lane
2bd · 2ba · 1,134 sqft
Sold May 2026

$412,500
124 9th Street NW
2bd · 4ba · 1,844 sqft
Sold May 2026

$272,500
12517 Timber Creek Drive
2bd · 2ba · 1,070 sqft
Sold May 2026

$550,000
925 Veterans Way
2bd · 2ba · 1,316 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 19% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$295,000Listed· Oct 2, 2023
2 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Tub Full with Shower
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Neighborhood
- Carmel High School1.0 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)1.2 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District1.2 mi
- Carmel Central Park1.3 mi
- Clay Terrace1.6 mi
- IU Health North Hospital3.5 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,469 sq ft
Year Built
1998
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.1 acres
Subdivision
Carmel Station
Section 3
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$288,200
Land Value
$78,700
27% of total
Improvement Value
$209,500
73% of total
- Annual tax · 2022
- $1,942
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 3