Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 513 W State Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Pendleton, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 513 W State Street in Harden & Slacks, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Pendleton.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This charming, updated bungalow is perfectly located within walking distance of downtown Pendleton's boutiques, restaurants, Mercantile, and antique stores. Relax on the covered porch with peaceful views of Fall Creek, and take advantage of the full unfinished basement for storage or future expansion.

Listed by Michelle Bond· Bond Real Estate Group LLC· MLS# 22077413
Recently SoldSold in 85 days

$189,900

$205,000

2Beds
1Baths
768Sq Ft

This charming, updated bungalow is perfectly located within walking distance of downtown Pendleton's boutiques, restaurants, Mercantile, and antique stores. Relax on the covered porch with peaceful views of Fall Creek, and take advantage of the full unfinished basement for storage or future expansio...

Listed by Michelle Bond· Bond Real Estate Group LLC· MLS# MBR22077413

768

Sq Ft

1930

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 11% below list in 85 days
  • Basement
  • Harden & Slacks subdivision

Sold

$183,400

-$21,600 below list (-10.5%)

Closed
Apr 15, 2026
Listed at
$205,000
Sold
4 weeks ago
Sold in
85 days

Price history

  1. Sold$183,400

    Apr 15, 2026

  2. Price reduced$194,900 → $189,900

    Mar 3, 2026

  3. Listedat $205,000

    Dec 19, 2025

Comparative value

4 comps in this range

This home is 1.4% below median for similar nearby sales.

$165K$207KMedian $186K
$183K

Price history

  • $205,000Listed· Dec 19, 2025

  • $189,900Reduced

    $15,100 (7.4% off original)

85 days on market

Layout

Main
215 rooms768 sq ft

Schools

South Madison Com Sch Corp

  • Middle

    Pendleton Heights Middle School

  • High

    Pendleton Heights High School

Neighborhood

  • Hamilton Town Center11.1 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS11.9 mi
  • Conner Prairie13.6 mi
  • Fishers High School13.8 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital17.1 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District19.4 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

768 sq ft

Year Built

1930

Stories

One

Subdivision

Harden & Slacks

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

1 full

Garage

1 spaces

School District

South Madison Com Sch Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai