Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 516 Roosevelt Drive

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Shelbyville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 516 Roosevelt Drive in Wellington Heights, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Shelbyville.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Charming, updated bungalow in Wellington! Conveniently located near shopping and schools, this 3-bedroom, 1-bath home features an open-concept layout with a spacious living room and breakfast area off the kitchen. The kitchen shines with a new stove, refrigerator, and crisp white cabinetry. Recent updates include a remodeled bathroom, vinyl windows, newer front door, and stylish vinyl plank flooring throughout. Additional highlights include a laundry area in the hall, freshly cleaned carpets, a paved driveway, and storage shed. Move-in ready and full of character!

Listed by Amy Limpus· The Property Shop of Indiana· MLS# 22074610
SoldSold in 65 days

$174,900

$179,900

3Beds
1Baths
864Sq Ft

Charming, updated bungalow in Wellington! Conveniently located near shopping and schools, this 3-bedroom, 1-bath home features an open-concept layout with a spacious living room and breakfast area off the kitchen. The kitchen shines with a new stove, refrigerator, and crisp white cabinetry. Recent u...

Listed by Amy Limpus· The Property Shop of Indiana· MLS# MBR22074610

864

Sq Ft

1956

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 5.5% below list in 65 days
  • Wellington Heights subdivision

Sold

$170,000

-$9,900 below list (-5.5%)

Closed
Feb 24, 2026
Listed at
$179,900
Sold
2 months ago
Sold in
65 days

Price history

  1. Sold$170,000

    Feb 24, 2026

  2. Price reduced$179,900 → $174,900

    Jan 15, 2026

  3. Listedat $179,900

    Nov 22, 2025

Sold
4
Median price
$170,000
Median DOM
78 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 2.9% below median for similar nearby sales.

$145K$216KMedian $175K
$170K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessWood Work PaintedEat-in Kitchen

Exterior

Storage Shed

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $179,900Listed· Nov 22, 2025

  • $174,900Reduced

    $5,000 (2.8% off original)

65 days on market

Layout

Main
316 rooms864 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis27.2 mi
  • Fishers High School33.6 mi
  • Conner Prairie33.7 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS34.4 mi
  • Hamilton Town Center34.5 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital34.8 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

864 sq ft

Year Built

1956

Stories

One

Subdivision

Wellington Heights

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

1 full

School District

Shelbyville Central Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai