Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 518 N Johnson Avenue

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Bloomington, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 518 N Johnson Avenue in Maple Grove, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Bloomington.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This adorable bungalow has been reworked inside and out for its new owner, with new updates and proper County approval. It's efficient space is a nice melding of the tiny home movement and standard space living. It is spacious enough to boast storage and a flex room, along with a large back yard workshop, but cozy enough to keep its residents close. Located on a dead end street, it feels secluded but is nearby to main roads, amenities and more. Don't miss this little powerhouse of a home that is sure to surprise and delight anyone looking for a portfolio, first, or last home.

Listed by Laura Haltom· eXp Realty, LLC· MLS# 22058274
SoldSold in 78 days

$192,900

$214,900

2Beds
1Baths
848Sq Ft

This adorable bungalow has been reworked inside and out for its new owner, with new updates and proper County approval. It's efficient space is a nice melding of the tiny home movement and standard space living. It is spacious enough to boast storage and a flex room, along with a large back yard wor...

Listed by Laura Haltom· eXp Realty, LLC· MLS# MBR22058274

848

Sq Ft

1961

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 13% below list in 78 days
  • Maple Grove subdivision

Sold

$186,000

-$28,900 below list (-13.4%)

Closed
Dec 19, 2025
Listed at
$214,900
Sold
4 months ago
Sold in
78 days

Price history

  1. Sold$186,000

    Dec 19, 2025

  2. Price reduced$199,900 → $192,900

    Nov 4, 2025

  3. Listedat $214,900

    Sep 8, 2025

Comparative value

3 comps in this range

This home is 22% below median for similar nearby sales.

$163K$245KMedian $239K
$186K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessAttic Pull Down StairsBreakfast BarHi-Speed Internet AvailblEat-in Kitchen

Exterior

Barn Mini

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: DualCool: DuctlessCool: Heat Pump

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $214,900Listed· Sep 8, 2025

  • $192,900Reduced

    $22,000 (10.2% off original)

78 days on market

Layout

Main
217 rooms848 sq ft

Schools

Monroe County Community Sch Corp

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis46.6 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS57.1 mi
    • Carmel Central Park58.9 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)59.3 mi
    • Carmel High School59.9 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District60.5 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    848 sq ft

    Year Built

    1961

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    Maple Grove

    Bedrooms

    2

    Bathrooms

    1 full

    School District

    Monroe County Community Sch Corp

    Powered by Ackee.ai