Sold — 821 W 9th Street, Bloomington, IN 47404Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 821 W 9th Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Bloomington, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 821 W 9th Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Bloomington.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to this spacious and thoughtfully updated 2-bedroom, 1-bath home, ideally located just minutes from Indiana University yet tucked away on a quiet, secluded street. With generous room sizes and a layout designed for comfort and functionality, this home is perfect for anyone seeking both convenience and tranquility. Recent upgrades over the past five years include a new roof, furnace, and hot water heater, offering peace of mind and energy efficiency. The kitchen features beautifully updated cabinetry with soft-close drawers, perfect for cooking and entertaining. A cozy enclosed front porch adds additional space to relax or enjoy your morning coffee, while a mudroom at the back of the home adds everyday practicality. Both bedrooms include new closet systems, providing smart storage and helping keep things organized. Step outside to enjoy the large, fenced-in backyard-a private oasis ideal for gardening, pets, or gatherings. A shed provides ample storage for tools or outdoor equipment. Enjoy being directly across from Rev. Ernest D. Butler Park and basketball courts, with the B-Line Trail just a short walk away for biking, walking, or jogging. Whether you're headed to campus, downtown Bloomington, or simply enjoying the peaceful neighborhood, this home offers the best of both worlds.
$274,900
$279,900
Welcome to this spacious and thoughtfully updated 2-bedroom, 1-bath home, ideally located just minutes from Indiana University yet tucked away on a quiet, secluded street. With generous room sizes and a layout designed for comfort and functionality, this home is perfect for anyone seeking both conve...
1,056
Sq Ft
1899
Year Built
2
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 12% below list in 34 days
Sold
$245,000
-$34,900 below list (-12.5%)
- Closed
- Oct 8, 2025
- Listed at
- $279,900
- Sold
- 7 months ago
- Sold in
- 34 days
Price history
- Sold$245,000
Oct 8, 2025
- Price reduced$279,900 → $274,900
Aug 22, 2025
- Listedat $279,900
Aug 1, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$306,000
4800 W Aran Court
3bd · 2ba · 1,334 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$293,000
6759 N Maple Grove Road
3bd · 2ba · 1,264 sqft
Sold Jul 2025

$186,000
518 N Johnson Avenue
2bd · 1ba · 848 sqft
Sold Dec 2025

$239,000
7935 W Ratliff Road
3bd · 1ba · 945 sqft
Sold Oct 2025

$275,000
4701 W Teresa Lane
3bd · 2ba · 1,296 sqft
Sold Oct 2025
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 11% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$279,900Listed· Aug 1, 2025
$274,900Reduced
↓ $5,000 (1.8% off original)
34 days on market
Layout
Schools
Monroe County Community Sch Corp
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis46.1 mi
- Zionsville Community HS56.9 mi
- Carmel Central Park58.6 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)59.0 mi
- Carmel High School59.6 mi
- IU Health North Hospital60.2 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,056 sq ft
Year Built
1899
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full
School District
Monroe County Community Sch Corp