Sold — 5187 Clear Lake Court, Carmel, IN 46033
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 5187 Clear Lake Ct
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 5187 Clear Lake Ct in Lake Forest or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac, this beautiful home offers a park-like setting in one of Carmel's favorite established neighborhoods. You'll fall in love with the charming front porch and 2024 redesigned exterior! Backing up to a wooded HOA park, the backyard feels expansive and secluded-a true oasis. Inside, you'll find expertly designed updates and hardwood flooring throughout. The bright, stylish kitchen features stone counters, marble backsplash and almost-new KitchenAid appliances. A cozy family room centers around the 2024 gas log fireplace, perfect for relaxing evenings. The vaulted primary suite is a luxury retreat with wooded views, a vintage clawfoot tub, stunning herringbone bathroom flooring, and an Elfa-designed closet. Adorable hall bath 100% remodeled in 2024 - tile shower, glass doors, mini-hex tile floor! This ideal location offers dining and shopping just 5 minutes away and paved trails to many parks and schools. Move-in ready on a spectacular lot in Carmel - don't let this opportunity slip away!
$525,000
Tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac, this beautiful home offers a park-like setting in one of Carmel's favorite established neighborhoods. You'll fall in love with the charming front porch and 2024 redesigned exterior! Backing up to a wooded HOA park, the backyard feels expansive and secluded-a true o...
2,338
Sq Ft
1992
Year Built
0.28
Acres
Off Market
Status
$479,000
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 2.3% below list in 19 days
- Fireplace
- Lake Forest subdivision
Sold
$513,000
-$12,000 below list (-2.3%)
- Closed
- Dec 17, 2025
- Listed at
- $525,000
- Sold
- 5 months ago
- Sold in
- 19 days
Price history
- Sold$513,000
Dec 17, 2025
- Listedat $525,000
Oct 23, 2025
Lake Forest · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 9
- Median price
- $470,000
- Median DOM
- 18 days
Recent comparable sales

$630,000
12720 Kiawah Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,820 sqft
Sold May 2026

$495,000
3485 Sugar Loaf Court
4bd · 3ba · 2,150 sqft
Sold May 2026

$531,000
12656 Cerromar Court
3bd · 2ba · 2,798 sqft
Sold May 2026

$451,000
4625 Wembly Lane
3bd · 2ba · 1,896 sqft
Sold May 2026

$450,000
150 Springs Court
4bd · 4ba · 2,524 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 3.6% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$525,000Listed· Oct 23, 2025
19 days on market
Clay Middle School
- 2.1 mi
High
Carmel High School
Neighborhood
- IU Health North Hospital0.4 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)2.1 mi
- Carmel High School2.1 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District2.4 mi
- Clay Terrace3.6 mi
- Fishers High School3.8 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,338 sq ft
Year Built
1992
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.28 acres
Subdivision
Lake Forest
Section 6
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$479,000
Land Value
$137,200
29% of total
Improvement Value
$341,800
71% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $4,306
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 6