Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 52 Home Avenue, Terre Haute, IN 4780352 Home Avenue
Terre Haute, Indiana 47803
No Subdivision
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,434
Sq Ft
1906
Year Built
0.13
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 52 Home Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Terre Haute, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 52 Home Avenue, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Terre Haute.
ABOUT THIS HOME
The curb appeal of this home is so welcoming! Imagine sitting on the front porch with your coffee on a cool fall morning. Step through the front door to find character in this 2 bedroom home, complete with hardwood floors, an arched doorway leading to the dining room and a built-in china cabinet. The updated kitchen is light & airy with a neutral theme and stainless appliances. The floored attic is perfect for storage as well as the detached garage and basement. The backyard is already fenced for the kids & animals to enjoy. Over the last seven years this home has been rewired, re-plumbed, and had a new roof clear down to the decking.
Key things to know
- Hardwood floors throughout
- Front porch with curb appeal
- Updated kitchen with stainless appliances
- Built-in china cabinet and arched doorways
- Recently rewired, re-plumbed, and new roof
Monthly payment
Estimate · $90,000
$556/mo
≈ $479 principal & interest · $77 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $18,000 on a loan of $72,000.
Price history
- Price reduced$105,000 → $90,000
Feb 20, 2026
- Listedat $160,000
Jun 13, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$184,900
1912 S 31st Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,399 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$200,000
2514 Crawford Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,248 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$165,000
3687 N Countryside Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,479 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$120,000
1040 S Fruitridge Avenue S
3bd · 2ba · 1,804 sqft
Sold Feb 2026

$185,000
2518 Wilson Street
2bd · 2ba · 1,641 sqft
Sold Jan 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 51% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$160,000Listed· Jun 13, 2025
$90,000Reduced
↓ $70,000 (43.8% off original)
283 days on market
Layout
Schools
Vigo County School Corp
Elementary
Meadows Elementary School
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis67.9 mi
- Zionsville Community HS68.7 mi
- Carmel Central Park72.9 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)74.8 mi
- Clay Terrace75.0 mi
- Carmel High School75.1 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,434 sq ft
Year Built
1906
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full, 1 half
Garage
1 spaces
School District
Vigo County School Corp