Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 523 E 8th Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Rushville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 523 E 8th Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Rushville.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Presenting, a 3-bedroom 1 bath single story residence nestled in the heart of Rush County, offering an opportunity to establish roots in a community-centered locale. Metal roof & total electric. This property holds the promises of comfortable living at an affordable price! Seated on a 4530 square foot lot, and ample outdoor space for gardening, recreation, or simply enjoying the fresh air on the edge of town. Envision creating your own personal little haven here. Ready for you to create new memories with your added touches! Call to schedule your private showing today!

Listed by April Zunun· Snyder Strategy Realty, Inc.· MLS# 22047328
SoldSold in 112 days

$70,000

$87,500

3Beds
1Baths
1,048Sq Ft

Presenting, a 3-bedroom 1 bath single story residence nestled in the heart of Rush County, offering an opportunity to establish roots in a community-centered locale. Metal roof & total electric. This property holds the promises of comfortable living at an affordable price! Seated on a 4530 square fo...

Listed by April Zunun· Snyder Strategy Realty, Inc.· MLS# MBR22047328

1,048

Sq Ft

1900

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 22% below list in 112 days
  • Basement

Sold

$68,000

-$19,500 below list (-22.3%)

Closed
Oct 31, 2025
Listed at
$87,500
Sold
6 months ago
Sold in
112 days

Price history

  1. Sold$68,000

    Oct 31, 2025

  2. Price reduced$87,500 → $70,000

    Oct 8, 2025

  3. Listedat $87,500

    Jun 26, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 45% below median for similar nearby sales.

$108K$178KMedian $123K
$68K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Climate

Heat: ElectricHeat: Forced AirCool: Window Unit(s)

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $87,500Listed· Jun 26, 2025

  • $70,000Reduced

    $17,500 (20.0% off original)

112 days on market

Layout

Main
317 rooms1,048 sq ft

Schools

Rush County Schools

  • Middle

    Benjamin Rush Middle School

  • High

    Rushville Consolidated High School

Neighborhood

  • Hamilton Town Center38.1 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS38.4 mi
  • Fishers High School38.8 mi
  • Conner Prairie38.8 mi
  • Downtown Indianapolis39.7 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital41.3 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,048 sq ft

Year Built

1900

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

1 full

School District

Rush County Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai