Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 5239 Five Points Road

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 5239 Five Points Road, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to this rare Franklin Township log home retreat tucked away on 5+ private acres with mature trees and peaceful outdoor living spaces. This 4 bedroom, 3 bath home offers almost 3,000 sq ft and combines modern comfort with timeless log home charm. Step inside to find warm wood tones, vaulted ceilings, skylights, and a spacious great room centered around a stunning stone fireplace. Large windows bring in natural light and views of your private wooded surroundings. Outside, this property truly shines - a brand-new almost 900 sq. Foot deck a private pool with slide and automatic pool cover, firepit area, raised garden beds, and open grassy space provide endless room for relaxation and entertainment. The 4 plus car garage and additional outbuilding add valuable storage, hobby, and workspace options. Its also conveniently zoned light industrial for opportunity!

Listed by Joshua Vida· Paradigm Realty Solutions· MLS# 22066137
Recently SoldSold in 170 days

$699,900

$725,900

4Beds
3Baths
2,832Sq Ft

Welcome to this rare Franklin Township log home retreat tucked away on 5+ private acres with mature trees and peaceful outdoor living spaces. This 4 bedroom, 3 bath home offers almost 3,000 sq ft and combines modern comfort with timeless log home charm. Step inside to find warm wood tones, vaulte...

Listed by Joshua Vida· Paradigm Realty Solutions· MLS# MBR22066137

2,832

Sq Ft

1986

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 4.9% below list in 170 days
  • Private pool
  • Fireplace
  • Basement
  • 4-car garage

Sold

$690,000

-$35,900 below list (-4.9%)

Closed
May 6, 2026
Listed at
$725,900
Sold
1 week ago
Sold in
170 days

Price history

  1. Sold$690,000

    May 6, 2026

  2. Price reduced$709,900 → $699,900

    Jan 29, 2026

  3. Listedat $725,900

    Oct 2, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 116% above median for similar nearby sales.

$234K$395KMedian $320K
$690K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Bath Sinks Double MainCeiling VaultedKitchen IslandPaddle FanHardwood FloorsHi-Speed Internet AvailblEat-in KitchenPantrySmart ThermostatSupplemental StorageWired for SoundWalk-In Closet(s)WoodWorkStain/Painted

Exterior

Barn MiniBarn PoleLightingStorage ShedWater Feature FountainOther

Climate

Heat: Natural GasCool: Central AirCool: Separate Meters

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $725,900Listed· Oct 2, 2025

  • $699,900Reduced

    $26,000 (3.6% off original)

170 days on market

Layout

Main
126 rooms1,872 sq ft
Upper
316 rooms960 sq ft
Basement
1 rooms

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis8.1 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital18.7 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)18.9 mi
  • Fishers High School19.0 mi
  • Conner Prairie19.2 mi
  • Carmel High School19.5 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,832 sq ft

Year Built

1986

Stories

Two

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

3 full

Garage

4 spaces

School District

Franklin Township Com Sch Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai