Recently Sold — 5263 Hawthorne Drive, Indianapolis, IN 46226Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 5263 Hawthorne Drive
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 5263 Hawthorne Drive in Brendonshire, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Residing at 5263 Hawthorne DR in Brendenshire Addition is this single-story ranch with a partially finished basement. This home was constructed in 1963 and presents an inviting canvas for its next owner. Within this dwelling are four distinct bedrooms and two full bath along with one half bath. Encompassing 2029 square feet of thoughtfully arranged living area, the interior dimensions offer generous room for experiences and embracing everyday comforts. Situated upon an expansive lot, the property provides a vast outdoor environment ideal for entertaining and enjoyment. This single-family residence truly offers a blend of comfortable living and expansive outdoor potential. Hurry this home won't last long!
$270,000
Residing at 5263 Hawthorne DR in Brendenshire Addition is this single-story ranch with a partially finished basement. This home was constructed in 1963 and presents an inviting canvas for its next owner. Within this dwelling are four distinct bedrooms and two full bath along with one half bath. E...
2,312
Sq Ft
1963
Year Built
4
Bedrooms
2.1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 5.6% over list in 1 days
- 2 fireplaces
- Finished basement (283 sqft)
- Brendonshire subdivision
Sold
$285,000
+$15,000 over list (5.6%)
- Closed
- Apr 27, 2026
- Listed at
- $270,000
- Sold
- 2 weeks ago
- Sold in
- 1 day
Price history
- Sold$285,000
Apr 27, 2026
- Listedat $270,000
Mar 6, 2026
Brendonshire · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 3
- Median price
- $385,000
- Median DOM
- 17 days
Recent comparable sales

$340,000
4406 Radnor Road
3bd · 2ba · 2,580 sqft
Sold May 2026

$130,500
3919 Barnor Drive
5bd · 2ba · 1,755 sqft
Sold May 2026

$174,900
4019 Biscayne Road
4bd · 2ba · 1,905 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$175,000
7919 Penway Street
4bd · 2ba · 1,884 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$195,000
4128 N Webster Avenue
4bd · 2ba · 1,924 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 63% above median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$270,000Listed· Mar 6, 2026
1 days on market
Layout
Primary bath
Sinks Double
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis7.5 mi
- IU Health North Hospital7.8 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)8.1 mi
- Fishers High School8.6 mi
- Carmel High School8.7 mi
- Conner Prairie8.8 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,312 sq ft
Year Built
1963
Stories
One
Subdivision
Brendonshire
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools