Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 530 Shallowroot Lane, Sheridan, IN 46069$365,000
Schedule a Showing4
Beds
3
Baths
2,898
Sq Ft
2021
Year Built
0.17
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 530 Shallowroot Ln
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Sheridan, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 530 Shallowroot Ln in Maple Run, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Sheridan.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to your new 4 bedroom + loft home! This property offers nearly 3,000 square feet, fully fenced rear yard, 9-foot ceilings and hard surface flooring throughout the main level, all bedrooms have walk-in closets, and upper-level laundry. Walk up to the covered front porch and stay out of the weather, protected from the sun, or sit and talk with neighbors. Enter the large foyer and to the right is the spacious light-filled dining room. Next is the beautiful great room! The accent wall is stunning with an electric fireplace, built-in shelving, seating/storage cabinets, and that mantle, perfect for holiday displays. It's a generous space for all types of seating arrangements and leads into the kitchen. That kitchen is spectacular, with natural light, large island with storage, seating space, beverage center, lots of cabinet storage, durable granite counters, and a large walk-in pantry you will appreciate. Patio right off kitchen for entertainment and convenience. The upper level boasts 4 bedrooms plus that loft space. The primary bedroom is expansive, with space for a seating area or gym equipment, natural light, leading to the ensuite with double vanity, two sinks, walk-in shower, and larger walk-in closet. Notice the Jack-in-Jill bedroom/bathroom set up, very convenient for quick access, both bedrooms have walk-in closets. Bedroom 4 is ideal for a guest suite with a walk-in closet as well! Ample sized patio for entertaining, grilling, or relaxing in the backyard while overlooking the pond, but secured with a fence. Sheridan Community Schools, 15-minute drive to Grand Park Sports Campus. Don't miss this beauty!
Key things to know
- Fireplace
- Maple Run subdivision
Monthly payment
Estimate · $365,000
$2,285/mo
≈ $1,943 principal & interest · $328 tax · $15 HOA
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $73,000 on a loan of $292,000.
Price history
- Listedat $365,000
May 14, 2026
Maple Run · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 29
- Median price
- $310,000
- Median DOM
- 14 days
Recent comparable sales

$506,436
19647 Jaipur Way
5bd · 3ba · 3,300 sqft
Sold May 2026

$383,500
24500 Jerkwater Road
4bd · 3ba · 3,766 sqft
Sold May 2026

$460,763
1479 Mahoning Road
4bd · 3ba · 2,496 sqft
Sold May 2026

$465,000
1407 Mahoning Road
4bd · 3ba · 2,736 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$300,000
24155 Hinesley Road
3bd · 3ba · 2,112 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 21% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$365,000Listed· May 14, 2026
3 days on market
Neighborhood
- Westfield High School7.7 mi
- Clay Terrace10.3 mi
- Zionsville Community HS11.0 mi
- Carmel Central Park11.3 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District11.5 mi
- Carmel High School12.1 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
2,922 sq ft
Year Built
2021
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.17 acres
Subdivision
Maple Run
Section 3B
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Sheridan Community Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$364,000
Land Value
$75,000
21% of total
Improvement Value
$289,000
79% of total
- Annual tax · 2025
- $3,930
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 3B