Sold — 538 W Taylor Street, Kokomo, IN 46901Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 538 W Taylor Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Kokomo, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 538 W Taylor Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Kokomo.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Gorgeous, large Victorian just waiting for you! Located in a quiet neighborhood close to downtown restaurants and shopping. Home has 5 bedrooms, 3 full baths and over 2900 sq. ft of finished living space with an additional 2200 sq. ft of unfinished attic and basement. Formal living and dining room with an additional den and office. Cozy eat in kitchen has ample cabinetry including original built-in, center island and professional quality range. Home has tons of original features including woodwork, stunning stairway, built-ins and pocket doors, some light fixtures, leaded windows and best of all, wood floors under carpeting. Property contains lots of charm within the home. Outside in the yard with a variety of plants and flowers and mature trees for a complete garden to enjoy on those summer evenings. Garage and decorative fence complete the property. Home comes with 2 furnaces and 2 water heaters for efficiency, rubber shingle roof (installed 2005) with 75 yr warrantee and a home security system.
$220,000
$249,900
Gorgeous, large Victorian just waiting for you! Located in a quiet neighborhood close to downtown restaurants and shopping. Home has 5 bedrooms, 3 full baths and over 2900 sq. ft of finished living space with an additional 2200 sq. ft of unfinished attic and basement. Formal living and dining room w...
4,430
Sq Ft
1890
Year Built
5
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 16% below list in 183 days
- Fireplace
- Basement
Sold
$210,000
-$39,900 below list (-16.0%)
- Closed
- Oct 23, 2025
- Listed at
- $249,900
- Sold
- 6 months ago
- Sold in
- 183 days
Price history
- Sold$210,000
Oct 23, 2025
- Price reduced$230,000 → $220,000
Jul 22, 2025
- Listedat $249,900
Mar 23, 2025
Recent comparable sales
Comparative value
4 comps in this range
This home is 58% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$249,900Listed· Mar 23, 2025
$220,000Reduced
↓ $29,900 (12.0% off original)
183 days on market
Layout
Schools
Kokomo School Corporation
Neighborhood
- Westfield High School30.9 mi
- Clay Terrace34.5 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District35.4 mi
- Hamilton Town Center35.5 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS35.7 mi
- Carmel High School36.0 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
4,430 sq ft
Year Built
1890
Stories
Two
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Kokomo School Corporation