Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 5500 Princeton Drive

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Kokomo, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 5500 Princeton Drive in Ivy Hills, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Kokomo.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome home to this beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 3-full bath home in Western Schools with rare zoning exception for a daycare business. Features include multiple living spaces, 2 full kitchens, main floor bedroom and full bath, a two-way fireplace, 2nd floor walk-in shower ensuite, on-demand water heater, a bright sunroom and an attached 2 car garage. Outdoors offers a fully fenced in back yard on a beautiful lot with mature yet well maintained trees, and a separate fenced in playground space. As a bonus, enjoy ample storage in the large attractive shed thoughtfully placed on a cement pad. This home is versatile and deal for multi-generational living, home business, or flexible lifestyle needs.

Listed by Ashlie Taskey· Keystone Property Group· MLS# 22053926
SoldSold in 71 days

$329,900

$349,900

4Beds
3Baths
3,696Sq Ft

Welcome home to this beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 3-full bath home in Western Schools with rare zoning exception for a daycare business. Features include multiple living spaces, 2 full kitchens, main floor bedroom and full bath, a two-way fireplace, 2nd floor walk-in shower ensuite, on-demand wate...

Listed by Ashlie Taskey· Keystone Property Group· MLS# MBR22053926

3,696

Sq Ft

1972

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 12% below list in 71 days
  • Fireplace
  • Ivy Hills subdivision

Sold

$309,000

-$40,900 below list (-11.7%)

Closed
Oct 28, 2025
Listed at
$349,900
Sold
6 months ago
Sold in
71 days

Price history

  1. Sold$309,000

    Oct 28, 2025

  2. Price reduced$339,900 → $329,900

    Oct 5, 2025

  3. Listedat $349,900

    Jul 30, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 15% below median for similar nearby sales.

$325K$465KMedian $365K
$309K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Vaulted Ceiling(s)Hi-Speed Internet AvailblSupplemental Storage

Exterior

Storage Shed

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasHeat: ElectricHeat: BaseboardCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $349,900Listed· Jul 30, 2025

  • $329,900Reduced

    $20,000 (5.7% off original)

71 days on market

Layout

Main
117 rooms1,883 sq ft
Upper
323 rooms1,813 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School26.5 mi
  • Clay Terrace30.1 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District31.0 mi
  • Hamilton Town Center31.3 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS31.5 mi
  • Carmel High School31.7 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

3,696 sq ft

Year Built

1972

Stories

One and One Half

Subdivision

Ivy Hills

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

3 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Western School Corporation

Powered by Ackee.ai